£PA -?5~O -A -89-J.OO
[…] exemption for storage incident to transportation to those chemicals under active
shipping papers was consistent with the HMTA.

Department of  Transportation  regulations implementing  the  HMTA define
"pipeline" as "all parts  of a pipeline facility through^ which  a hazardous liquid
moves in transportation, including, but not limited to, line pipe, valves and  other •
appurtenances connected to line pipe, pumping units,  fabricated assemblies
associated with  pumping units,  metering and delivery stations  and fabricated
assemblies therein, and breakout tanks."  (49 CFR 195.2) "Breakout tanks" in
turn,  are denned under these same  regulations  as "a tank  used to  (a) relieve
surges in a hazardous liquid pipeline system or (b) receive and store hazardous
liquid transported by pipeline for reinjection and continued transportation by
pipeline."                                                           -

Because the intermediate storage tank owned by the transportation firm described
above receives and stores hazardous liquid transported by pipeline for reinjection