Public  Notification Handbook
[…] both transient and non-transient non-community water
 systems. The definition of non-transient non-community
 public water system (Rules for Volatile Organic Chemicals, 40
 CFR 141.2  is as follows:
    "A public water system that is not a community water
    system and that regularly serves at least 25 of the same
    persons over six months per year" (e.g., schools,
    factories).
                     FOOTNOTE 4
              Circumstances
              where less
              frequent
              notke is
              allowed*
 Section 142.16(a). "State public notification requirements,"
 states, "If a State exercises the option...to authorize less
 frequent notice for minor monitoring violations, it must
 adopt a program revision enforceable under State authorities
 which promulgates rules specifying either:  (1) which
 monitoring violations are  minor and  the frequency of public
 notification for such violations; or (2) by establishing criteria
 for determining which monitoring violations are minor and
 the frequency of public notification."
                    NOTE:  In this case a public water system would have to contact the primacy agent to
                    see whether this provision is in effect for that state.
                    FOOTNOTE 5
              Repeat notice
              for HOI*-
              community