Thursday
[…] generate a hazardous waste and
removes any hazardous wastes
generated in the unit. However, there
are situations where two or more parties
are involved. One such situation is
where a second party is periodically
retained to clean a unit. Another
situation is where the hazardous waste
is produced by the processing of
materials that are owned by two or
more persons. This occurs in the
reclaiming of spent solvents and spent
catalysts where the reclaimer custom-
pMcesses batches of spent material
without taking ownership of the ••
material.
The definition of "generator" in
§ 260.10 is "any person, by site, whose
act or process produces hazardous
waste identified or listed in Part
261 * " *." This definition suggests that
the operator of a manufacturing process
unit or a product or raw material storage
tank, transport vehicle or vessel is a
generator of a hazardous waste because
it is his "act" of storage- or
transportation or his "process" of
manufacturing that produces the