Thursday
[…] to implement regulations would cause
severe market'dislocations. See De
Rieuxv. Five Smiths, Inc., 499 F.2d 1321,
1332 (TECA), cert, denied 419 U.S. 896
; (1974) (promulgation of government
price controls); Reeves v. Simon, 509
F.2d 455, 458-159 (TECA 1974), cert.
denied, 420 U.S. 991 (1975) (gasoline
station fuel allocation regulations). The
same principle applies here.
, Dated: October 27,1980.
Douglas M. Cos tie,
Administrator.
, Title 40 CFR Part 261 is revised as
follows: '
1. In § 261.4, Exclusions, paragraph-
"(b}(6) is added to read as follows:
§261.4 Exclusions.
. * -•''- * ' * *' ; *
(fa) * * *
(6) (i) Wastes which fail the test for
the Characteristic of EP toxicity because
chromium is present or are listed in
SubpartD due to the presence of
"chromium, which do not fail the test for
the characteristic of EP toxicity for any
other constituent or are not listed due to
\ the presence of any other constituent,
and which, do. not fail the test for any
other characteristic, if it is shown by a
waste generator or by waste generators
.that:, / ,
(A) The chromium in the waste is
exclusively (or nearly exclusively)
trivalent chromium; and
(B) The waste is generated from an
• industrial process which uses trivalent
chromium exclusively (or nearly
exclusively) and the process does not
generate hexavalent chromium; and
(C) The waste is typically and
frequently managed in non-oxidizing
environments.
(ii) Specific wastes which meet the
standard in (i)(A), (B) and (C) (so long as
they do not fail the test for the
characteristic of EP toxicity, and do not
fail the test for any other characteristic)
are '
(A) Chrome (blue) trimmings
generated by the following
subcategories of the leather tanning and
finishing industry; hair pulp/chrome
tan/retan/ wet finish; hair save/chrome
tan/retan/wet finish; retan/wet finish;
no beamhouse; through-the-blue; and
shearling.
(B) Chrome (blue) shavings generated
by the following subcategories of the
leather tanning and finishing industry:
hair pulp/chrome tan/retan/wet finish;
hair save/chrome tan/retan/wet finish;
retan/wet finish; no beamhouse;
through-the-blue; and shearling,
(C) Buffing dust generated by the
following subcategories of the leather
tanning and finishing industry: hair
f pulp/chrome tan/retan/wet.finish; hair
save/chorme tan/retan/wet finish;
retan/wet finish; :no beamhouse;
through-the-blue.
(D) Sewer screenings generated by the
. following subcategories of the leather
tanning and finishing iridustry: hair
pulp/chrome tan/retan/wet finish; hair,
1- save/chrprne.tan/retan/wet finish; \'\ *
retan/wet finish; no^beamhpjise; , v
\.through-the-blue;_andsheairling. ";
(E) Wastevvater" treatment sludges., ', ',
'•- generated, by the following',, ,,
•subcategpries of t^e leather,tanning and
finishing industry: hair pulp/chrome