November 25, 1980
[…] use, re-use, recycling or reclamation
 provisions of § 261.6, and could only be
 shipped to a treatment, storage or
 disposal facility with a permit or interim
 status. Under § 261.7(a), as promulgated
 today,  container residues (other than
 those of acutely hazardous materials
 listed in § 261.33(e)) of less than an inch
 are not subject to the RCRA Subtitle C
 requirements. If all containers had to be
 triple rinsed before the remaining
 residue were not regulated, the potential
 for environmental and health problems
 that exists under the current version of
  § 261.7 could be eliminated.
    2. Regulation of the residue when it is
 removed from the container. Another
 option EPA is considering is to add the
 words "until it is removed from the
 container" to § 261.7(a)(l) so that the
 section would read: "Any hazardous
 waste  remaining in a container or an
 inner liner removed from a container
 that is empty, as defined in paragraph
  (b) of this section, is not subject to
 regulation under Parts 261 through 265,
 Part 122 or 124 of this chapter or to the
  notification requirements of Section 3010
  of RCRA until it is removed from the
  container."
    Such language would mean that the
•  hazardous waste residue in an empty
  container could be transported, treated,
  stored or disposed of without being
  subject to RCRA regulation while it
  remained in the container, but that the