April 8, 1996
[…] these provisions, generators with
 decharacterized wastewaters that are
 being managed in CWA or CWA-
 equivalent systems or injected into Class
 I nonhazardous injection wells do not
 have to identify underlying hazardous
 constituents. EPA also wishes to make
 clear to States that withdrawing these
 provisions removes the obligation for
 States to adopt them as part of an
 authorized program.
 II. Interpretive Issues

 A. Definition of CWA-Equivalent
 Treatment
   The legislation does not define what
 a CWA-equivalent treatment system is,
 leaving the issue to the Administrator
 (RCRA § 3004(g)(7)(A)). EPA's existing
 rules at 40 CFR 268.38(a) provide a
 definition: "CWA equivalent treatment
 means biological treatment for organics,
 alkaline chlorination or ferrous sulfate
 precipitation for cyanide, precipitation/
 sedimentation for metals, reduction of
 hexavalent chromium, or other
 treatment technology that can be
 demonstrated to perform equally or
 better than these technologies." EPA
 intends to use this definition in
 implementing the new statute.

 B. Wastes Listed Because They Exhibit
 a Characteristic
  A number of wastes, such as F003
 ignitable solvents, are listed as
 hazardous solely because they exhibit a
 characteristic of hazardous waste. The