EPA/742/R-95/010
[…] an environmentally safe manner.    '     ^,

   98 Id The Pollution Prevention Act defines sour.ce reduction as "any practice which (i)
 reduces "the amount of any hazardous substance, pollutant or contaminant entering any
 waste stream or otherwise released into the environment (including fugitive emissions)
 prior to  recycling, treatment or disposal; and (ii) reduces the hazards to public health and the
 environment associated with the release of such substances, pollutants or  contaminants."
 Pollution Prevention Act § 6603(5)(A), 42 U.S.C.A. § 13102(5)(A) (West Supp. 1991) (em-
 phasis added).                 .  . -              '       .
   Under the Act, source reduction "includes equipment or technology modifications, pro-
 cess or procedure modifications, reformulation or redesign of products, substitution  of
 raw  materials, and improvements in housekeeping, maintenance, training or inventory
 control " Id. However, source reduction does hot include "any practice which alters the
 physical chemical or biological characteristics or the volume of a hazardous substance,
 pollutant or contaminant through a process which itseifis not integral to and necessary for