EPA/742/R-95/010
[…] past and a shift  toward true pollution prevention.147
  143. OTA II, supra note 31, at 1, 6.               .
  144. OTA postulates that the ability of industry to satisfy waste minimization require-
ments through recycling and treatment may actually inhibit a reduction in the generation
of waste. OTA II, supra note 31, at  1. The historical record indicates that there is a "ten-
dency in government and industry to opt for post-generation pollution controls instead of
prevention." Id. at 20.
  145. Pollution Prevention Act §§ 6602, 6603(5), 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 13101, 13102(5) (West
Supp. 1991).
  146. Id. § 6603(5)(A),'42 U.S.C.A..§ 13102(5)(A) (West  Supp.  1991). "The term in-
cludes equipment or technology modifications, process or procedure modifications, refor-
mulation or redesign of products, substitution of raw materials, and improvements in
housekeeping, maintenance, training, or inventory control." Id.
  147. The Act defines "source reduction" in terms of practices that occur prior to re-
cycling, treatment, or disposal.  Id. § 6603(5)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C.A. § 13102(5)(A)(i) (West
Supp. 1991). The definition also provides that "source reduction" does not include "any
practice which alters the physical, chemical, or biological characteristics or the volume of a
hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant through a process or activity which itself is
not integral to and necessary for the production of a product or the providing of a ser-
vice." Id. §  6603(5)(B), 42 U.S.C.A. § 13102(5)(B) (West'Supp 1991). The term is essen-
tiallv  the same as the term "waste reduction," which OTA described in its 1987 report as
consistent with pollution prevention goals. OTA II, supra note 31, at 5, 20.