EPA-812-Z-95-001
[…] meet federal requirements for primacy.
 Today's action requires the
 Administrator to initiate primacy
 withdrawal proceedings once the
 Administrator makes this formal
 determination.
   The language of § 142.17(a)(2), as
 promulgated in December 1989,
 contains the clause, "When, * *  *,the
 Administrator determines * * *, and
 the State has failed to request or has
 been denied an extension under
 §142.12(b)(2) of the deadlines for
 meeting those requirements, or has
 failed to take other corrective action
 required by the Administrator, *  *  *."
 EPA is modifying § 142.17(a)(2) to
 delete this clause. In its place, EPA is
 revising the paragraph to read as
 follows: "When, * * *, the
 Administrator  determines *  * *, the
 Administrator  shall initiate proceedings
 to withdraw primacy approval. Among
 the factors the Administrator intends to
 consider as relevant to this
 determination are the following, where
 appropriate: Whether the State has
 requested and has been granted, or is
 awaiting EPA's decision on, an
 extension under § 142.12(b)(2) of the
 deadlines for meeting those
 requirements; and whether the State is
 taking corrective actions that may have
 been required by the Administrator."
 EPA explained its rationale for making
 this change in the August 8, 1994
 proposal. EPA's intent in making this
 change is to clarify the Administrator's
 discretion and to note two cases where
 the Agency generally expects to find no
 reason to initiate primacy withdrawal