EPA-812-Z-95-001
[…] primacy program fails to continue to
meet federal requirements for primacy.
Today's action requires the
Administrator to initiate primacy
withdrawal proceedings once the
Administrator makes this formal
determination.
The language of § 142.17(a)(2), as
promulgated in December 1989,
contains the clause, "When, * * *,the
Administrator determines * * *, and
the State has failed to request or has
been denied an extension under
§142.12(b)(2) of the deadlines for
meeting those requirements, or has
failed to take other corrective action
required by the Administrator, * * *."
EPA is modifying § 142.17(a)(2) to
delete this clause. In its place, EPA is
revising the paragraph to read as
follows: "When, * * *, the
Administrator determines * * *, the
Administrator shall initiate proceedings
to withdraw primacy approval. Among
the factors the Administrator intends to
consider as relevant to this
determination are the following, where
appropriate: Whether the State has
requested and has been granted, or is
awaiting EPA's decision on, an
extension under § 142.12(b)(2) of the
deadlines for meeting those
requirements; and whether the State is
taking corrective actions that may have
been required by the Administrator."
EPA explained its rationale for making
this change in the August 8, 1994
proposal. EPA's intent in making this
change is to clarify the Administrator's
discretion and to note two cases where
the Agency generally expects to find no
reason to initiate primacy withdrawal