The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) directs EPA to promulgate National Primary Drinking Water Regulations (NPDWRs) which specify either maximum contaminant levels (MCLs) or treatment techniques (TTs) for drinking water contaminants (SDWA section 1412; 42 U.S.C. § 300g-l). According to SDWA (Section 1401(1)(D)), NPDWRs include "criteria and procedures to assure a supply of drinking water which dependably complies with such maximum contaminant levels; including accepted methods for quality control and testing procedures to insure compliance with such levels." (42 U.S.C. § 300f(l)(D)) Moreover, EPA is to set an MCL for such NPDWRs "if, in the judgement of the Administrator, it is economically and technologically feasible to ascertain the level of a contaminant in water in public water systems." (SDWA section 1401(l)(C)(i); 42 U.S.C. § 3"OOf(l)(C)(i)).