United States
[…] issue revised guidance or regulations if new or
innovative variance technologies become available that
meet the requirements of this paragraph and achieve an
equal or greater reduction or inactivation efficiency
than the variance technologies previously identified
65
-------
under this subparagraph. No public water system shall be
required to replace a variance technology during the
useful life of the technology for the sole reason that a
more efficient variance technology has been listed under
this subparagraph.".
(b) Availability of Information on Small System Technologies.—
Section 1445 (42 U.S.C. 300J-4) is amended by adding the following new
subsection after subsection (g):
"(h) Availability of Information on Small System Technologies.—For
purposes of sections 1412(b)(4)(E) and 1415(e) (relating to small system
variance program), the Administrator may request information on the
characteristics of commercially available treatment systems and
technologies, including the effectiveness and performance of the systems
and technologies under various operating conditions. The Administrator
may specify the form, content, and submission date of information to be
submitted by manufacturers, States, and other interested persons for the
purpose of considering the systems and technologies in the development
of regulations or guidance under sections 1412(b)(4)(E) and 1415(e).".
66
-------
APPENDIX B
RELEVANT PARTS OF SECTION 1415 OF THE 1996 SDWA AMENDMENTS
67
-------
SEC. 116. SMALL SYSTEMS VARIANCES.
Section 1415 (42 U.S.C. 300g-4) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
^(e) Small System Variances. —