United States
[…] technologies, including the effectiveness and performance of the systems
and technologies under various operating conditions. The Administrator
may specify the form, content, and submission date of information to be
submitted by manufacturers, States, and other interested persons for the
purpose of considering the systems and technologies in the development
of regulations or guidance under sections 1412(b)(4)(E) and 1415(e).".
66
-------
APPENDIX B
RELEVANT PARTS OF SECTION 1415 OF THE 1996 SDWA AMENDMENTS
67
-------
SEC. 116. SMALL SYSTEMS VARIANCES.
Section 1415 (42 U.S.C. 300g-4) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
^(e) Small System Variances. —
"(1) In general. —A State exercising primary enforcement
responsibility for public water systems under section 1413 (or
the Administrator in nonprimacy States) may grant a variance
under this subsection for compliance with a requirement
specifying a maximum contaminant level or treatment technique
contained in a national primary drinking water regulation to—
"(A) public water systems serving 3,300 or fewer
persons; and
"(B) with the approval of the Administrator
pursuant to paragraph (9), public water systems serving
more than 3,300 persons but fewer than 10,000 persons,
if the variance meets each requirement of this subsection.