EPA-815-Z-01-001
[…] regulated inorganic contaminants
 (IOCs), synthetic organic contaminants
 (SOCs), and volatile organic
 contaminants (VOCs). See section I.J.3.
 for more information regarding violation
 determinations.
 1. Sampling Points and Grandfathering
 of Monitoring Data
  In today's rule, the Agency is moving
 the requirements associated with
 arsenic into § 141.23(c) making it
 consistent with the requirements for
 IOCs regulated under the standardized
 monitoring framework. All CWS and
 NTNCWSs must monitor for arsenic at
 each entry point to the distribution
 system. In some cases, § 142.11(1)
 allows States to establish regulations
 that "vary from comparable regulations
 set forth in part 141 of this chapter, and
 demonstrate that any different State
 regulation is at least as stringent as the
 comparable regulation contained in part
 141." Using this authority, States may
 allow systems to collect samples at an
 alternative location  (e.g., the first point,
 of drinking water consumption in the
 distribution system) if the State justifies
 in its primacy program that the
 alternative location is equally or more
 protective.