EPA-815-Z-01-001
[…] A. What Are the Requirements for
 Primacy?
  States must revise their programs to
 adopt any part of today's rule that is
 more stringent than the approved State
 program. Primacy revisions must be
 completed in accordance with 40 CFR
 142.12, and 142.16. States must submit
 their revised primacy application to the
 Administrator for approval. A State's
 request for final approval must be
 submitted to the Administrator no later
 than 2 years after promulgation of a new
 standard unless the State requests and is
 granted an additional 2-year extension.
  For revisions of State programs,
 § 142.12 requires States to submit,
 among other things, "[a]ny additional
 materials that are listed in § 142.16 of
 this part for a specific EPA regulation,
 as appropriate." Today's rule do^es not
 require States to submit information in
 § 142.16(e) for primacy revisions
 associated with the revised arsenic
 MCL. The final rule notes that
 § 142.16(e) primacy revision
 information will only be required for
 new contaminants, not revisions of