EPA-815-Z-Ol-OO^
[…] write the rule in as clear, concise, and
unambiguous manner as possible.
M. Executive Order 13211: Actions
Concerning Regulations That
Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
Distribution, or Use
Executive Order 13211, "Actions
Concerning Regulations That
Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
Distribution, or Use" (66 FR 28355 (May
22, 2001)), provides that agencies shall
prepare and submit to the Administrator
of the Office of Information and
Regulatory Affairs, Office of
Management and Budget, a Statement of
Energy Effects for certain actions
identified as "significant energy
actions." Section 4(b) of Executive
Order 13211 defines "significant energy
actions" as "any action by an agency
(normally published in the Federal
Register) that promulgates or is
expected to lead to the promulgation of
a final rule or regulation, including
notices of inquiry, advance notices of '
proposed rulemaking, and notices of
proposed rulemaking: (l)(i) That is a
significant regulatory action under
Executive Order 12866 or any successor
order, and (ii) is likely to have a
significant adverse effect on the supply,
distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that
is designated by the Administrator of
the Office of Information and Regulatory
Affairs as a significant energy action."
We have not prepared a Statement of
Energy Effects for this final rule because
this rule is not a significant energy
action, as defined in Executive Order
13211. While this rule is a significant
regulatory action under Executive Order
12866, it is not likely to have a