815-Z-01-003
[…] Distribution, or Use
                         Executive Order 13211, "Actions
                      Concerning Regulations That
                      Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
                      Distribution, or Use" (66 FR 28355; May
                      22, 2001), provides that agencies shall
prepare and submit to the Administrator
of the Office of Information and
Regulatory Affairs, Office of
Management and Budget, a Statement of
Energy Effects for certain-actions
identified as "significant energy
actions." Section 4(b) of Executive
Order 13211 defines "significant energy
actions" as "any action by an agency
(normally published in the Federal
Register) that promulgates or is
expected to lead to the promulgation of
a final rule or regulation, including
notices of inquiry, advance notices of
proposed rulemaking, and notices of
proposed rulemaking: (l)(i) that is a
significant regulatory action under
Executive Order 12866  or any successor
order, and (ii) is likely to have a
significant adverse effect on the supply,
distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that
is designated by the Administrator of .
the Office of Information and Regulatory
Affairs as a significant energy action."
  We have not prepared a Statement of
Energy Effects for this proposed rule
because this rule is not a significant
energy action, as defined in Executive
Order 13211. While this rule is a
significant regulatory action  under
Executive Order 12866, it is not likely