EPA-S15-Z-98-004
[…] Paragraphs (a) and (b) of § 142.15
explicitly provide authority to the
Administrator of EPA to specify the
format of reporting for violation, follow-
up actions, and inventory data. Section
142.15(c)(4), which defines 90th
percentile and milestone reporting for
the LCR, is silent concerning the format
of that reporting. As a result, some
States have questioned whether EPA has
the authority to require that the LCR
90th percentile and milestone data be
reported in a prescribed format. EPA
requests public comment on whether
the Agency should clarify in the
introductory text of § 142.15 (c) (4), that
"States shall report to EPA by * * *, in
a format prescribed by the
Administrator, the following
information * * *."
(b) Data to be Reported
In light of the comments received on
State reporting requirements and careful
internal deliberations, EPA is
considering restructuring the State
reporting requirements for the LCR. EPA
has been guided by several principles
during these deliberations and has