EPA-S15-Z-98-004
[…] than 3 days after the first sample. If a
confirmation sample is taken, the result must
be averaged with the first sampling result and
the average must be used for any compliance
determinations under this paragraph. States
have discretion to delete results of obvious
sampling errors from this calculation.
Some systems, especially large surface
water systems, conduct WQP
monitoring more frequently than
required by the LCR in order to
maintain effective process control.
Because § 141.87(f) requires that these
"diagnostic" monitoring results also be
considered, § 141.87(f) can complicate
OWQP compliance determinations.
Section 141.87(f) reads as follows:
Additional monitoring by systems. The
results of any monitoring conducted in
addition to the minimum requirements of
this section shall be considered by the system
and the State in making any determinations
(i.e., determining concentrations of water
quality parameters) under this section or
§141.82.
Since § 141.82 describes OWQP
compliance, any "diagnostic"
monitoring results also must be factored
into the compliance determination.
The current regulatory language
requires that even a minor excursion
from the State-designated OWQPs be
identified as a violation, even when it