EPA-S15-Z-98-004
[…] corrosion control and is not required to
complete the applicable corrosion control
treatment steps identified in this section if
the system satisfies one of the criteria
specified in paragraphs (b)(l) through (b)(3)
of this section. All systems deemed to have
optimized corrosion control under this
paragraph shall continue to operate and
maintain any optimal corrosion control
treatment in place at the time the system is
deemed to have optimized corrosion control
and any requirements that the State
determines appropriate to ensure such
treatment is maintained.
The first sentence of § 141.82(g)
currently reads:
All systems shall maintain water quality
parameter values at or above minimum
values or within ranges designated by the
State under paragraph (f) of this section in
each sample collected under § 141.87(d).
It would be revised to read as follows:
All systems optimizing corrosion control
under this subpart shall continue to operate
and maintain any such treatment, including
maintaining water quality parameters at or
above minimum values or within ranges
designated by the State under paragraph (f)
of this section, in each sample collected
under § 141.87(d).
These wording revisions do not add
any new requirements; rather they
clarify EPA's original intent that
systems deemed to have optimized
corrosion control continue to maintain
any treatment in place to ensure that
lead and copper levels remain minimal.
The Agency does not believe there will
be any change in regulatory burden as
a result of this clarification.
EPA solicits public comment on this
clarification.
2. Monitoring for WQPs After the
Installation of Corrosion Control
Treatment
Water systems subject to routine WQP
monitoring requirements must collect
WQP samples at each entry point to the
distribution system once every two
weeks (biweekly). Although EPA did
not request public comment on the issue
of compliance with OWQPs, several
commenters expressed concern that the
current approach for determining water
system compliance with OWQPs could
trigger inappropriate violations and