815-Z-99-005
[…] The regulations, as revised by today's
action, provide sufficient flexibility for
systems to meet this requirement
without imposing an unreasonable
monitoring burden where it is not
warranted.
(iii) Today's action. The Agency
therefore is making the following
regulatory changes. First, EPA is
revising the wording of §§ 141.87(a)(2)
and (c)(2), slightly, to indicate that the
§ 141.87(c)(2) requirements apply to
entry point monitoring "except as
provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this
section" (which contains the provisions
pertaining to ground water systems).
EPA also has revised § 141.87(c)(2) to
clarify that once every two weeks
(biweekly) is the minimum sampling
frequency for routine entry point WQP
monitoring. The Agency has replaced
the phrase, "one sample every two
weeks (biweekly)," with the phrase, "at
least one sample no less frequently than
every two weeks (biweekly)." Since
many systems are monitoring WQPs
more frequently than biweekly, EPA
believes this change is appropriate to
clarify that entry point monitoring is to
be conducted no less frequently than
every two weeks.
EPA is adding a new paragraph (c)(3)
to.§ 141.8.7 to allow ground water