815-Z-99-005
[…] consistent format for reporting drinking
water data and adhere to it to minimize
State burden. EPA agrees that the
reporting format for the LCR should be
consistent with other drinking water
data reporting and will publish specific
formatting instructions as a part of
implementation guidance.
c. Today's action. After considering
the public comments received, EPA has
revised § 142.15(c)(4) along the lines of
the regulatory option discussed in the
April 1998 Notice. Specifically, the
Agency has made the following
revisions.
• EPA has made two substantive
changes to the introductory text of
§ 142.15(c)(4). (1) EPA has changed the
schedule of reporting from "May 15,
August 15, November 15, and February
15 of each year" to "quarterly."
Although the Agency has no plans to
change the actual due dates at the
-------
1992
Federal Register/Vol. 65, No. 8/Wednesday, January 12, 2000/Rules and Regulations
current time, this revision provides
flexibility to make such a change
through guidance, rather than requiring