815-Z-99-005
[…] required to complete the applicable
corrosion control treatment steps
identified in this section if the system
satisfies one of the criteria specified in
paragraphs (b)(l) through (b)(3) of this
section. Any such system deemed to
have optimized corrosion control under
this paragraph, and which has treatment
in place, shall continue to operate and
maintain optimal corrosion control
treatment and meet any requirements
that the State determines appropriate to
ensure optimal corrosion control
treatment is maintained." The first
sentence (following the paragraph title)
of § 141.82(g) has been revised to read:
"All systems that have installed
treatment optimizing corrosion control
shall continue to operate and maintain
optimal corrosion control treatment,
including maintaining water quality
parameters at or above minimum values
or within ranges designated by the State
under paragraph (f) of this section, in
accordance with this paragraph for all
samples collected under §§ 141.87(d)-
(f)."
This revision necessitates a change to
the State recordkeeping requirements in
Part 142. A requirement has been added
as a new § 142.14(d)(8)(i)3 to require
3 As discussed in Section D.I. of this preamble,
today's action renumbers existing paragraphs of
§ 142.14(d)(8).