815-Z-99-005
[…] the LCR.
EPA also received comments about
providing flexibility to deal with
regulatory conflicts related to different
treatment objectives. The structure of
the LCR provides flexibility to deal with
the issue of simultaneous compliance
with multiple rules. Section 141.2
defines optimal corrosion control
treatment, for purposes of complying
with the LCR, as "the corrosion control
treatment that minimizes the lead and
copper concentration at users' taps
while insuring that the treatment does
not cause the water system to violate
any national primary drinking water
regulations." Section 141.82(c)(5) states
that "The water system shall evaluate
the effect of the chemicals used for
corrosion control treatment on other
water quality treatment processes."
Section 141.82(d)(l) states that "When
designating optimal treatment the State
shall consider the effects that additional
corrosion control treatment will have on
water quality parameters and on other
water quality treatment processes."
Treatment changes to comply with
another rule can affect the performance
of corrosion control processes.
As discussed previously, today's
action adds provisions to the LCR
requiring systems monitoring for lead
and copper at the tap annually or less