815-Z-99-005
[…] sample is analyzed. By reducing this
time, EPA believes that, if anything, the
potential for laboratory error will
decrease, as the amount of time
available for sample analysis will
increase.
One commenter who supported the
revision noted that EPA also needs to
revise the laboratory licensure
requirements in the CFR to reflect this
change. Laboratory certification
requirements are defined in the
"Manual for the Certification of
Drinking Water Laboratories", not in the
CFR. EPA has revised this manual to
conform with the revised holding times
specified at § 141.86(b) (2).
(iii) Today's action. Today's action
revises the next to last sentence of
§ 141.86(b)(2), as proposed, to read:
"After acidification to resohibilize the
metals, the sample must stand in the
original container for the time specified
in the approved EPA method before the
sample can be analyzed."
e. Selection of sample sites under
reduced monitoring.
(i) Proposed revision and background.
The LCR specifies the number, location,
and timing of samples to be collected for
standard monitoring of lead and copper
at the tap. At a minimum, systems must
conduct standard monitoring initially