United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] certifications.  Compliance with MCLs, monitoring and treatment technique requirements, action
levels, and public notices for each contaminant will also be evaluated. Vermont will use its
electronic database to compare compliance rates for new water systems with those of systems
that began operation prior to  October  1, 1999, but are less than 5  years old, to determine the level
of new system capacity program success.
                                           109

-------
Virginia

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Virginia Code §32.1-172(A) & (B) prohibit the establishment, construction, or operation of a
water supply without a written permit from Virginia Department of Health (VDH) and require
the submission of TMF information in the application for a permit:

"(A) No owner shall establish, construct, or operate any waterworks, or water supply in the
Commonwealth without a written permit from the Commissioner...(B) The application for such a
permit....shall include a comprehensive business plan detailing the technical, managerial, and
financial commitments to be made by the owner to assure that system performance requirements
for providing the water supply will be met over the long term."
http://legl.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+32.1-172

B) Implementing Authority

The Virginia Administrative Code §12VAC5-590-190 requires a waterworks14 facility to secure
construction and operation permits before commencing construction and operation: