United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] System Rating (over 150 deficiency points on a sanitary survey warrants redesignation from
approved to not approved status for a public water system).  Systems that have been accountable
to the Capacity Assessment requirements (principally new systems) will be compared with all
other systems.  IPS scores of comparative systems as well as precentage of each of the two
groups with approved system status will be tracked. The Capacity Assessment program will be
deemed effective if those systems accountable to it have a higher IPS approved ratio as well as
higher overall IPS scores.
                                           107

-------
Vermont

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

10 V.S.A. §1672(b)(10) gives the Agency of Natural Resources (ANR) specific authority to
ensure that new systems have IMF capacity:

"The secretary of ANR may establish by rule, standards or requirements for:... obtaining a
construction permit for a new water system. At minimum, the water system shall demonstrate
that it possesses the long-term financial, managerial, and technical capability to operate and
maintain a water system in conformance with federal and State regulatory requirements."
http://www.leg. state.vt.us/statutes/title 10/chap056.htm

B) Implementing Authority

The Vermont Water Supply Rule Subchapter 21-15, provides the standards and requirements for
implementing the new system capacity program, including the specific requirements for
demonstrating TMF capacity: