United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] III. Program Evaluation

To track the progress of the new system capacity development program and to refine it for the
future, the WVDH will conduct annual site inspections (sanitary surveys) to determine
compliance with drinking water regulations; confirm the authenticity of certified operator status;
review required financial reports (PSC); track technical assistance requests/reports, and; track
monitoring compliance rates using the SDWIS database.
                                           116

-------
Wisconsin

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Wisconsin Statute §281.17(9) gives the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (WDNR)
authority to assess capacity:

"The department may require owners of water systems to demonstrate the technical, managerial
and financial capacity..."
http://www.legis.state.wi.us/rsb/stats.html

B) Implementing Authority

Wisconsin Administrative Code (WAC) NR §809.931 requires new water systems to develop
and maintain capacity:

"All new community and non-transient noncommunity water systems constructed after