United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] evaluated as "satisfactory" in each capacity component (TMF) to demonstrate adequate capacity.
A system evaluated as "needs assistance" may request a capacity reevaulation after correcting the
problems which caused the "needs assistance" capacity rating.

III. Program Evaluation

Hawaii will evaluate capacity development program two years after the program is adopted and
every three years thereafter. Te evaluation will be included in the report to the Governor.
                                           27

-------
Idaho

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Idaho Code §39-105(3)(e) gives the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare specific authority
to implement a capacity development strategy:

"The powers and duties of the director shall include...implementation of a capacity development
strategy to ensure public drinking water systems have the technical, managerial, and financial
capability to comply with the national primary drinking water regulations."
http ://www3. state.id.us/cgi-bin/newidst?sctid=3 90010005 .K

B) Implementing Authority

Idaho Administrative Code (IDAPA) Section 16.01.08.549 requires a demonstration of capacity
before commencing construction of a new CWS or new NTNCWS: