United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] The State will expand an existing database that contains
information on all permit applications received and the determinations on each application, to
include capacity development determinations.  In addition, existing databases containing
information on PWS  SDWA compliance will  be studied for compliance trends in new water
systems before and after the implementation of a program to ensure capacity in new systems.
                                           72

-------
New Mexico

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

New Mexico Statutes Annotated §74-1-7 gives the New Mexico Environment Department
(NMED) specific authority to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to develop and
implement a capacity development program:

"The Department shall "maintain, develop, and enforce regulations and standards in the
following areas: ...water supply, including implementing a capacity development program to
assist water systems in acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial capacity in
accordance with §1420 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act...."
http://www.lexislawpublishing.com/sdCGI-BIN/om_isapi.dll?clientID=485&infobase=nmsal97
8.NFO&softpage=browse_frame_pg

B) Implementing Authority

20 New Mexico Administrative Code (NMAC) 7.1V502(D)(2) & (6) require  all persons seeking