United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] number of systems that pursue an option other than the construction and operation of a stand
alone water system.

NMED will also periodically report to their Drinking Water Advisory Group to describe the
effectiveness of the capacity development process.  The Advisory Group consists of technical
assistance providers and interested stakeholders who can provide advice regarding the
implementation and success of the program.
                                           74

-------
New York

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

1) Public Health Law §225 establishes broad-based statutory authority for the Department of
Health (DOH) to protect public health:

"The public health council shall, at the request of the commissioner, consider any matter relating
to the preservation and improvement of public health, and may advise the commissioner thereon;
and it may, from time to time, submit to the commissioner, any recommendations relating to the
preservation and improvement of public health."
gopher://38.246.113.4/0/.laws/Public%20Health/.PBH225

2) Environmental  Conservation Law §§15-1501 and 1503 require all new water systems to obtain
a permit from the  Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) prior to commencing
construction: