United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] Approval to Operate if the systems has met all DHHS criteria.

III. Program  Evaluation

To track the progress of the new system  capacity  development program and refine it for the
future, the DHHS will track new system's monitoring and compliance rates using the SDWIS
database and maintain records of the numbers of Certificate of Approval applications and
approvals and  annually review those approvals.
                                           20

-------
Florida

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Florida Statutes §403.8615(1) requires the Florida Department of Environmental Protection
(FDEP) to require new CWSs and new NTNCWSs seeking to commence operations after
October 1, 1999, to demonstrate capacity:

"The department shall require all new community water systems and new nontransient,
noncommunity water systems seeking to commence operation after October 1, 1999, to
demonstrate the technical, managerial, and financial capabilities to comply with national primary
drinking water regulations as required by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, as amended.  The
department shall establish by rule. . . the criteria for determining technical, managerial, and
financial capabilities."
http://www.dep. state .fl .us/ogc/documents/statutes/text/ch403. rtf

B) Implementing Authority

Florida Administrative Code Section 62-555.525(2) requires systems to demonstrate capacity (as
set forth in the section) in order to receive a construction permit: