United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] compared to the median household income of the area to be served

ADEQ can require the system to make modifications to the design and proposed operation of the
system. ADEQ will re-review the  managerial and financial information with these modifications
in mind.

III. Program Evaluation

Arizona did not mention an evaluation plan for determining the success of their capacity
development program in available  documents.

-------
Arkansas

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Arkansas Annotated Code §20-7-109 gives the Arkansas Department of Health (ADH) broad
authority to promulgate rules and regulations pertaining to the protection of public health:

"Power is conferred on the State Board of Health to make all necessary and reasonable rules and
regulations of a general nature for the protection of the public health and safety."
http://www.arkleg.state.ar.us/lpbin/lpext.dll?f=file[fbrowse-h.htm

B) Implementing Authority

Section XX-Preliminary Reports of Arkansas Rules and Regulations Pertaining to PWSs,
requires all new systems to submit a preliminary report that demonstrates TMF capacity: