United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] system commences operation, MDEQ tracks the submission of documents and information
needed to demonstrate TMF capacity in a New System Tracking Database. After the new system
commences operation, compliance with Act 399 is tracked in various compliance information
systems. Comparing compliance rates of new systems to systems that began  operations before
October 1, 1999 will be one indicator of the success of capacity development.
                                          53

-------
Minnesota

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Minnesota Statutes §144.383 gives the Department of Health (DOH) specific authority to
approve documentation demonstrating capacity in proposed CWSs and NTNCWSs:

"In order to insure safe drinking water in all public water supplies, the commissioner has the
following powers: (a) To approve the site, design, and construction and alteration of all public
water supplies and, for community and nontransient noncommunity water systems... to approve
documentation that demonstrates the technical, managerial, and financial capacity of those
systems to comply with rules adopted under this section;..."
http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/144/383.html

B) Implementing Authority

Minnesota Rule 4720.0012 Subpart 1 prohibits the operation of water systems until the DOH has
approved documentation demonstrating TMF capacity: