United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] III.  Program Evaluation

To track the progress of the new system capacity development program and to refine it for the
future, the VDH requires the submission of a report by systems which summarizes a new
system's compliance and it's cash flow six months after commencing operation.  The report must
be submitted annually thereafter. VDH will use the reports and the SDWIS database to track new
waterworks' monitoring compliance rates.
                                           Ill

-------
Washington

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

1) The Revised Code of Washington (RCW) §43.20.050 (2) gives the Department of Health
(DOH) broad authority over PWS planning:

"In order to protect the public health, the state board shall: (a) adopt rules necessary to assure
safe and reliable public drinking water and to protect the public health.  Such rules shall establish
requirements regarding: ... (iv) Public water system planning..."
http://www.mrsc.org/rcw.htm

2) RCW §70.119A. 100(4) gives DOH authority to require annual operating permits:

"The operating permit requirements shall be administered by the department...the department