United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] capacity development program. Implementation data is collected, including the number of
construction permit applications, the number denied, the reasons for denial, and the number of
revised based on Department comment.  Compliance rates for new systems will be evaluated
using record data and results of onsite inspections. FDEP will periodically reevaluate the
program and make changes as  necessary.
                                           22

-------
Georgia

I. Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Ga. Code Ann. §12-5-179(b) requires new systems to secure a permit prior to the commencement
of operation and gives the director of the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) the broad
authority to require the submission of information:

"Any person who desires to own or operate a public water system. .  . must obtain such permit
prior to the operation of the same.  The director, under the conditions he prescribes, may require
the submission of such plans, specifications, and other information as he deems relevant in
connection with the issuance of such permits."
http://www.ganet.org/services/ocode/ocgsearch.htm

B) Implementing Authority

Georgia DNR, Environmental Protection Division (EPD), Rules for Safe Drinking Water
Paragraph 391-3-5-.17(3) allows the director to require a demonstration of capacity prior to
issuing a permit: