United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] To track the progress of the new system capacity development program and refine it for the
future, IDNR will compare the compliance rates of systems undergoing the viability assessment
to those that received permits prior to the implementation of the capacity program. If IDNR
determines that the violation could have been prevented through changes to the new systems'
viability determination process, appropriate changes will be incorporated.
                                            37

-------
Kansas

I. Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

1) Kansas Statute Annotated (KSA) §65-163(a)(l) requires PWSs to secure a permit from the
Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) prior to construction and operation of a
PWS:

"(a)(l) No person shall operate a public water supply system within the State without a public
water supply system permit from the Secretary.  An application for a public water supply system
permit shall be submitted for review and approval prior to construction and shall include: (A) a
copy of the plans and specifications. . . and (D) such other data and information as required by
the secretary of health and environment."
http://www.ink. org/public/legislative/display_bill.cgi

B) Implementing Authority

Kansas Administrative Regulation §28-15-16(a)(l) requires a proposed system to secure a permit
prior to construction and operation: