United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] requirements.
III.  Program Evaluation

To evaluate  its capacity assurance  program, South Carolina will monitor the  success of new
water systems in maintaining compliance with the State SDWA.  DHEC plans to develop a
computer program  that cross references the permitting database to other databases (e.g., sanitary
survey, water quality) for the purpose of tracking new water system compliance.

-------
South Dakota

I. Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

South Dakota's Codified Laws Annotated (CLA), §34A-3A-25 gives the Department of
Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) authority to promulgate rules to establish
procedures for a demonstration of capacity by new systems:

"In order to carry out the requirements of the federal SDWA...the secretary of environment and
natural resources shall promulgate rules ... establishing: (1) Procedures for a supplier of water to
demonstrate that a new system ... has the technical, managerial, and financial capacity to achieve
and maintain compliance...

CLA §34A-3 A-25 gives DENR authority to promulgate rules to establish procedures to issue
certificates of approval to new water systems:

"In order to carry out the requirements of the federal SDWA...the secretary of environment and
natural resources shall promulgate rules ... establishing: (2) Procedures for the department to
issue certificates of approval to new water suppliers once a technical, managerial, and financial