United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] -------
systems passing capability assurance screens in sanitary surveys, compliance reports, the number
and percentage of Water Supply Revolving Loan Account applicants denied loans as a result of
insufficient capacity, and number and percentage of plans for new systems denied as a result of
insufficient capacity.  This information will be used to measure whether there are improvements
in capacity through the implementation of a new system program.
                                           84

-------
Oklahoma

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

1) Oklahoma Statute §27A-2-6-304 prohibits the construction of any new water system prior to
obtaining a permit to construct from the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ):

"No person shall supply water, or do any construction work of any nature for supplying water, to
the public, from, or by a public water supply system by means of any waterworks without a
written permit issued by the Executive Director."
http ://www2.1 sb. state. ok.us/os/os%5F27a%2D2%2D6%2D3 04. rtf

2) Oklahoma Statute §27A-2-6-303 gives the Environmental Quality Board10 the authority to
promulgate rules pertaining to PWSs: