United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] original plans approved by the Department.

III.  Program Evaluation

To track the progress of the new system capacity development program and refine it for the
future, the MDE will  track new system's monitoring compliance rates using the SDWIS
database; and, annually review the construction permit application records to ensure that all
requirements of the capacity development plan are being implemented.
                                           48

-------
Massachusetts

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Massachusetts General Law (MGL).c. 111, s. 160 gives the Massachusetts Department of
Environmental Protection (DEP) broad authority to ensure the delivery of safe water to all PWS
consumers:

"The department...may make rules and regulations and issue such orders as...may be necessary to
...ensure the delivery of a fit and pure water supply to all consumers."
http://www.magnet.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/l 1 l-160.htm

B) Implementing Authority

Section 310 Code of Massachusetts 22.04 requires systems to secure written approval for
construction and operation through the demonstration of TMF capacity: