United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] establishment or extension of town water districts, the provision of town water improvements,
and the establishment or extension of county water districts.

III. Program Evaluation

DOH evaluates New York's new system capacity assessment program implementation plan by
reviewing new system applications on an annual basis and determining whether valid criteria
were used in the new system approval process.
                                           77

-------
North Carolina

I.  Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

North Carolina's General Statute §130A-317(c) requires anyone planning on constructing a PWS
to secure a determination from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR)
that the system will be able to comply with drinking water rules:

"No person or unit of local government shall begin construction or alteration of a public water
system or award a contract for construction or alteration unless:...The Department has determined
that the system...will be capable of compliance with the drinking water rules."

B) Implementing Authority

Title ISA of the North Carolina Administrative Code 18C §.0300 prohibits the construction or
operation of a water system until the system has complied with the capacity development
requirements  described in the section: