United States               EPA 816-R-01-018
[…] maintenance, management, and administration, and repayment of borrowed and
       amortized funds

The system will not be permitted to begin operation unless the system has complied with all
applicable capacity requirements.

III. Program Evaluation

To evaluate its new system capacity development program, Tennessee plans to track the
compliance rates of new systems.
                                           102

-------
Texas

I. Basis of Authority

A) Statutory Authority

Texas Health and Safety Code (THSC) Chapter §341.035(b) requires prospective owners and
operators of systems, to submit IMF information to the Texas Natural Resource Conservation
Commission (TNRCC):

"The prospective owner or operator of the system must submit to the executive director a
business plan that demonstrates that the owner or operator of the proposed system has available
the financial, managerial, and technical capability to ensure future operation of the system in
accordance with applicable laws and rules... unless the person (1) is a county; (2) is a retail public
utility defined by Water Code 13.002; (3) has executed an agreement with a political  subdivision
to transfer ownership and operation to the political subdivision;  or (4) is a noncommunity
nontransient water system and has demonstrated financial assurance under Chapter 361 or 382 of
this code...."
http://capitol.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/codes/HS000095.html

B) Implementing Authority

Texas Administrative Code Title 30 §290.39(h.l) requires new systems to secure a permit from
the Executive Director of TNRCC before construction of a PWS begins: (Water utilities, as