EPA 816-Z-01-007
[…] Executive Order  13175 does not apply
 to this rule.

 /. Executive Order 13211: Actions
 Concerning Regulations That
 Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
 Distribution, or Use
  Executive Order 13211, "Actions
 Concerning Regulations That
 Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
 Distribution, or Use" (66 FR 28355 (May
 22, 2001)), provides that agencies shall
 prepare and submit to the Administrator
 of the Office of Information and
 Regulatory Affairs, Office of
 Management and Budget, a Statement of
 Energy Effects for certain actions
 identified as "significant energy
 actions." Section 4(b) of Executive
 Order 13211 defines "significant energy
 actions" as "any action by an agency
 (normally published in the Federal
 Register) that promulgates or is
 expected to lead to the promulgation of
 a final rule  or regulation, including
notices of inquiry, advance notices of
proposed rulemaking, and notices of
proposed rulemaking: (l)(i) That is a
 significant regulatory action under
Executive Order 12866 or any successor
 order, and (ii) is likely to have a
significant adverse effect on the supply,
 distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that
 is designated by the Administrator of
 the Office of Information and Regulatory
 Affairs as a significant energy action."
   This rule is not subject to Executive
 Order 13211 because it is not a
 significant regulatory action under
 Executive Order 12866.

 K. Administrative Procedure Act
  EPA is publishing this rule without
 prior proposal because it views this as
 a noncontroversial amendment and