UNREGULATED CONTAMINANT
[…] pre-empt Tribal law. Thus, Executive
Order 13175 does not apply to this rule.
/. Executive Order 13211: Actions
Concerning Regulations That
Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
Distribution, or Use
  Executive Order 13211, "Actions
Concerning Regulations That
Significantly Affect Energy Supply,
Distribution, or Use" (66 FR 28355 (May
22, 2001)), provides that agencies shall
prepare and submit to the Administrator
of tne Office of Information and
Regulatory Affairs, Office of
Management and Budget, a Statement of
Energy Effects for certain actions
identified as "significant energy
actions." Section 4(b) of Executive
Order 13211 defines "significant energy
actions" as "any action by an agency
(normally published in the Federal
Register) that promulgates or is
expected to lead to the promulgation of
a final rule or regulation, including
notices of inquiry, advance notices of
proposed rulemaking, and notices of
proposed rulemaking: (l)(i) That is a
significant regulatory action under
Executive Order 12866 or any successor
order, and (ii) is  likely to have a
significant adverse effect on the supply,
distribution, or use of energy; or (2) that
is designated by  the Administrator of
the Office of Information and Regulatory
Affairs as a significant energy action."
                           This rule is not subject to Executive
                         Order 13211 because it is not a
                         significant regulatory action under
                         Executive Order 12866.

                         K. Administrative Procedure Act