Wednesday,
[…] AFOs should be considered CAFOs and
subject to NSPS, and that these
standards should be more restrictive
than the existing source standards.
Rationale. After reviewing public
comment and reconsidering this
proposed revision, EPA has concluded
that the existing regulation at
§ 122.29(b) provides adequate criteria
for determining who is a new source.
EPA's intention was to provide permit
writers with clear and specific criteria
applicable to CAFOs to improve clarity
of these regulations. In retrospect, the
only clarification that was provided was
related to § 122.29(b)(ii], which refers to
when the new construction "totally
replaces the process or production
equipment that causes the discharge of
pollutants at an existing source." While
the Agency disagrees with commenters
that the proposed revisions would
expand the scope of the existing
regulation, EPA decided that it was not
necessary to adopt the proposal as the
existing regulation is sufficient for EPA
to provide,guidance on determining
new sources.