EPA-8Z3-E-85-160
[…] .  we believe the deleted sentenqe was
  intended merely as a restatement of the
  basic policy. Since the rewritten
  provision, with the addition of a phrase
  on water quality described hi the next
  sentence, stands alone as expressing the
  basic thrust and intent of the
  antidegradation policy, we deleted the
  confusing phrases. Second, in
  § 131.12(a)(l) a phrase was added
-  requiring that the level of water quality
  necessary to protect an existing use be
  maintained and protected. The previous
  policy required only that an existing use
  be maintained. In  § 131.12(a)(2) a phrase
  was added that "In allowing such
  degradation or lower water quality, the
  State shall assure  water quality
  adequate to protect existing uses fully".
  This means that the full use must
  continue to exist even if some change  in
  water quality may'be permitted. Third,
  in the first sentence of § 131.12(a)(2) the
  wording was changed from "...
  significant economic or social
  development.  . ." to ". . . important