April 10, 1993
[…] invites comment on the alternative
                      approach to address these site-specific
                      conditions through Use attainability
                      analyses and whether State or Tribal use
                      designations should play a more
                      prominent role in the Great Lakes
                      System than is envisioned by the
                      proposed Guidance.  •

                      2. Implementation Procedures
                        a. Applicability of the Proposed
                      Guidance. Section 132.4(e) of the
                      proposed Guidance requires States to
 apply the implementation procedures
 set forth in appendix F "in establishing
 controls on the discharge of any
 pollutant to the Great Lakes System by
 any point source," with two exceptions.
 First, under § 132.4(e)(l), Great Lakes
 States and Tribes are not required to
 apply any of the proposed
 Implementation Procedures to wet-
 weather discharges. Second, under
 § 132.4(e)(2), Great Lakes States and
 Tribes have discretion to decide