April 10, 1993
[…] * * * numeric values derived by use of the
 Tier I methodologies in appendixes A, C and
 D, Uia methodology in appendix B, and the
 procedures in appendix F, that either have
 MO a adopted as numeric criteria into a water
 qutlity standard or aro used to implement
 narrativo water quality criteria.
 Tier n values are defined as:
  • * * numeric values derived by use of the
 Tier II methodologies in appendixes A, C and
 D, tho methodology in appendix B, and the
 procedures in appendix F, that are used to
 Implement narrativo water quality criteria.
 Procedure 5 implements the provisions
 of 40 CFR 122.44(d)(l)(i) for discharges
 %vithin the Groat Lakes System by
 requiring that WQBELs be established
 whenever pollutants or pollutant
 parameters "are or may be discharged at
 a level which will cause, have the
 reasonable potential to cause, or
 contribute to an excursion above any
 State water quality standard, including
 State narrative criteria for water
 quality." Procedure 5 of appendix F is
 also consistent with the provisions of 40
 CFR 122.44(dKD(iiilrequiring WQBELS
bo established whenever a discharge
 "causes, has the reasonable potential to
 cause, or contributes to an in-stream
 excursion above the allowable ambient
 concentration of a State numeric
 criterion" because the Tier I criteria will
 serve as minimum numeric water
 quality criteria for the Great Lakes
 System.
  Procedure 5 of appendix F to part 132
 is also consistent with the provisions of ,
 40 CFR 122.44(d)(l)(vi)(A). This section
 requires authorities to establish