April 10, 1993
[…] facility's wastewater treatment system to
                      be replaced by an increased discharge of
                      the pollutants from the process waste
                      stream.  Therefore, both options allow
                      offset of incidental removal of
 pollutants in whole or in part by
 contributions from facility discharges.
   Second, Option 2 may be interpreted
 as inconsistent with EPA's existing
 regulation of intake water pollutants for
 technology-based limitations. The
 NPDES regulation at 40 CFR
 122.45(g)(3) provides that the credit
 shall be granted "only to the  extent
 necessary to meet the applicable
 limitation or standard up to the influent
 value." This regulation does not provide
 full credit in the calculation of
 technology-based limitations for all
 pollutants contained in intake water,
 but instead precludes credit for
 pollutants removed by the existing or
 proposed intake and effluent  treatment
 systems.