April 10, 1993
[…] do not always behave independently.
 EPA requests comment on all aspects of
 this proposed exclusion  for wet-weather
 discharges including: the
 appropriateness'of-the. proposed
 exclusion for wet weather discharges;
 the definition of wet-weather point
 sources; which implementation
 procedures could appropriately be
 applied in establishing regulatory
 controls on wet-weather point source
 discharges; and whether the final rule
.should require permitting authorities to
 apply any particular1 procedures in
 establishing controls on wet-weather
 discharges in the Great Lakes System.
   Section 132.4(e)(l) of the proposed
 Guidance requires that "any procedures
 applied in lieu of these implementation
 procedures shall be consistent with all
 applicable Federal, State, and Tribal
 requirements." Accordingly, even .
 though permitting authorities are not-
 required to apply the Great Lakes
 Implementation Procedures in
 establishing controls on wet-weather
 point source discharges^all permits
 must still contain any limitations and •
 conditions necessary to ensure