April 10, 1993
[…] criteria as:
* * * numeric values derived by use of the
Tier I methodologies in appendixes A, C and
D, Uia methodology in appendix B, and the
procedures in appendix F, that either have
MO a adopted as numeric criteria into a water
qutlity standard or aro used to implement
narrativo water quality criteria.
Tier n values are defined as:
• * * numeric values derived by use of the
Tier II methodologies in appendixes A, C and
D, tho methodology in appendix B, and the
procedures in appendix F, that are used to
Implement narrativo water quality criteria.
Procedure 5 implements the provisions
of 40 CFR 122.44(d)(l)(i) for discharges
%vithin the Groat Lakes System by
requiring that WQBELs be established
whenever pollutants or pollutant
parameters "are or may be discharged at
a level which will cause, have the
reasonable potential to cause, or
contribute to an excursion above any
State water quality standard, including
State narrative criteria for water
quality." Procedure 5 of appendix F is
also consistent with the provisions of 40
CFR 122.44(dKD(iiilrequiring WQBELS
bo established whenever a discharge
"causes, has the reasonable potential to
cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the allowable ambient
concentration of a State numeric
criterion" because the Tier I criteria will
serve as minimum numeric water
quality criteria for the Great Lakes
System.
Procedure 5 of appendix F to part 132
is also consistent with the provisions of ,
40 CFR 122.44(d)(l)(vi)(A). This section
requires authorities to establish