April 10, 1993
[…] intake water in the process system
cannot be returned to the surface water.
However, option 2b also allows any
further removal of pollutants by the
facility's wastewater treatment system to
be replaced by an increased discharge of
the pollutants from the process waste
stream. Therefore, both options allow
offset of incidental removal of
pollutants in whole or in part by
contributions from facility discharges.
Second, Option 2 may be interpreted
as inconsistent with EPA's existing
regulation of intake water pollutants for
technology-based limitations. The
NPDES regulation at 40 CFR
122.45(g)(3) provides that the credit
shall be granted "only to the extent
necessary to meet the applicable
limitation or standard up to the influent
value." This regulation does not provide
full credit in the calculation of
technology-based limitations for all
pollutants contained in intake water,
but instead precludes credit for
pollutants removed by the existing or
proposed intake and effluent treatment
systems.