April 10, 1993
[…] do not always behave independently.
EPA requests comment on all aspects of
this proposed exclusion for wet-weather
discharges including: the
appropriateness'of-the. proposed
exclusion for wet weather discharges;
the definition of wet-weather point
sources; which implementation
procedures could appropriately be
applied in establishing regulatory
controls on wet-weather point source
discharges; and whether the final rule
.should require permitting authorities to
apply any particular1 procedures in
establishing controls on wet-weather
discharges in the Great Lakes System.
Section 132.4(e)(l) of the proposed
Guidance requires that "any procedures
applied in lieu of these implementation
procedures shall be consistent with all
applicable Federal, State, and Tribal
requirements." Accordingly, even .
though permitting authorities are not-
required to apply the Great Lakes
Implementation Procedures in
establishing controls on wet-weather
point source discharges^all permits
must still contain any limitations and •
conditions necessary to ensure