April 10, 1993
[…] specific modifications to the criteria and
values derived from the Great Lakes
methodologies for chronic aquatic life to
reflect local hydrologic and physical
conditions within the Great Lakes
System. However, EPA specifically
invites comment on the alternative
approach to address these site-specific
conditions through Use attainability
analyses and whether State or Tribal use
designations should play a more
prominent role in the Great Lakes
System than is envisioned by the
proposed Guidance. •
2. Implementation Procedures
a. Applicability of the Proposed
Guidance. Section 132.4(e) of the
proposed Guidance requires States to
apply the implementation procedures
set forth in appendix F "in establishing
controls on the discharge of any
pollutant to the Great Lakes System by
any point source," with two exceptions.
First, under § 132.4(e)(l), Great Lakes
States and Tribes are not required to
apply any of the proposed
Implementation Procedures to wet-
weather discharges. Second, under
§ 132.4(e)(2), Great Lakes States and
Tribes have discretion to decide