July 7, 1998
[…] proposed activity, a State or authorized
Tribe shall ensure that water quality
sufficient to protect existing uses fully
will be achieved. In addition to ensuring
that existing uses will be protected, the
State or Tribe should ensure that all
existing uses are designated in
accordance with 40 CFR 131.10(1).
a. Tier 1 Implementation. In order to
implement tier 1, a State or Tribe must
define what is meant by the term
"existing in-stream water use" (40 CFR
131.12(a)(l)) and must also be able to
identify the level of water quality that
is required to permit an existing use to
continue to occur. Section 131.3 defines
existing uses as, "those uses actually
attained in the water body on or after
November 28, 1975 * * *"
Traditionally, when establishing
designated uses, States and Tribes tend
to define uses in terms of broad classes,
such as warm water fishery or
secondary contact recreation. Inherent
in each of the broad use categories are
specific uses that may be affected by a
change in water quality.