#53.2-0' oof
[…] as pastures or rangeland that sustain
crops "or forage during the entire time
animals are present. Other proposed
changes to the definition of AFO are
discussed below in section 3.e.
To be considered a CAFO, a facility
must first meet the AFO definition.
AFOs .are enterprises where animals are
kept and raised in confined situations.
AFOs concentrate animals, feed, manure
and urine, dead animals, and
production operations on a small land
area. Feed is brought to the animals
rather than the animals grazing or
otherwise seeking feed in pastures,
fields, or on rangeland. The current
regulation [40 CFR 122.23(b)(l)] defines
an AFO as a "lot or facility where
animals have been, are, or will be
stabled or confined and fed or
maintained for a total of 45 days or more
in any 12 month period; and where
crops, vegetation?,] forage growth, or
post-harvest residues are not sustained
over any portion of the lot or facility in
the normal growing season" [emphasis
added].
The definition states that animals
must be kept on the lot or facility for a
minimum of 45 days, in a 12-month '.
period. If an animal is at a facility for
any portion of a day, it is considered to
be at the facility for a full day. However,