•£-03-001
[…] that the existing regulation at
                           § 122.29(b) provides adequate criteria
                           for determining who is a new source.
                           EPA's intention was to provide permit
                           writers with clear and specific criteria
                           applicable to CAFOs to improve clarity
                           of these regulations. In retrospect, the
                           only clarification that was provided was
                           related to § 122.29(b)(ii), which refers to
                           when the new construction "totally.
                           replaces the process or production
                           equipment that causes the discharge of
                           pollutants at an existing source." While
                           the Agency disagrees with commenters
                           that the proposed revisions would
                           expand the scope of the existing
                           regulation, EPA decided that it was not