•£-03-001
[…] Following the proposal, however,
concerns were raised that this language
could be misconstrued to mean that
CAFO permits must include terms and
conditions on any pollutants running off
the operation's land application areas
(for example, runoff of pesticides). This
was not EPA's intent. The focus  of this
rulemaking is on the CAFO manure and
process wastewaters that may be
discharged by the CAFO. Therefore,
EPA has chosen not to include the land
application areas at an animal feeding
operation within the definition of an
AFO or CAFO in the final regulations.
Instead, EPA has added section
122.23(e), entitled "Land application
discharges from a CAFO are subject to
NPDES requirements," which states as
follows: "The discharge of manure, litter
or process wastewater to waters  of the
United States from a CAFO as a result
of the application of that manure, litter
or process wastewater by the CAFO to
land areas under its control is a
discharge from that CAFO subject to
NPDES permit requirements, except
where it is an. agricultural storm water
discharge as provided in 33 U.S.C.
1362(14)." This provision goes on to
state that a discharge of manure or
process wastewater from a CAFO's land
application areas is an agricultural
storm water discharge under certain
conditions, as discussed in the next
preamble section.
   The Agency emphasizes that in
today's amendments to the CAFO