November 16, 1990
[…] municipal separate storm sewer
systems.
Several commenters requested that
the terms discharge and point source, in
the context of permits for storm water
discharge, be clarified. Several
commenters stated that the EPA should
clarify that storm water discharge does
not include "sheet flow" off of an
industrial facility. EPA interprets this as
request for clarification on the status of
the terms "point source" and
"discharge" under these regulations. In
response, this rulemaking only covers
storm water discharges from point
sources. A point source is defined at 40
CFR 122.2 as "any discernible, confined,
and discrete conveyance, including but
not limited to. any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure,
container, rolling stock, concentrated
animal feeding operation, landfill
leachate collection system, vessel or
other floating craft from which
pollutants are or may be discharged.
This term does not include return flows
from irrigated agriculture or agricultural
storm water runoff." EPA agrees with
one commenter that this definition is
adequate for defining what discharges of
storm water are covered by this
rulemaking. EPA notes that this
definition would encompass municipal
separate storm sewers. In view of this
comprehensive definition of point