November 16, 1990
[…] municipal separate storm sewer
  systems.
   Several commenters requested that
  the terms  discharge and point source, in
  the context of permits for storm water
  discharge, be clarified. Several
  commenters stated that the EPA should
  clarify that storm water discharge does
 not include "sheet flow" off of an
 industrial facility. EPA interprets this as
 request for clarification on the status of
 the terms "point source" and
 "discharge" under these regulations. In
 response, this rulemaking only covers
 storm water discharges from point
 sources. A point source is defined at 40
 CFR 122.2 as "any discernible, confined,
 and discrete conveyance, including but
 not limited to. any pipe, ditch, channel,
 tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure,
 container, rolling stock, concentrated
 animal feeding operation, landfill
 leachate collection system, vessel or
 other floating craft from which
 pollutants are or may be discharged.
 This term does not include return flows
 from irrigated agriculture or agricultural
 storm water runoff." EPA agrees with
 one commenter that this definition is
 adequate for defining what discharges of
 storm water are covered by this
 rulemaking. EPA notes that this
 definition would encompass municipal
 separate storm sewers. In view of this
 comprehensive definition of point