June 2, 1997
[…] will comply with the applicable
provisions of sections 301, 302, 303,
306, and 307 of the CWA. The section
401 certification process has been
initiated for all States, Indian lands and
Federal facilities covered by today's
general permits. Any additional State/
Tribal permit conditions will be
contained in the final permit.
  The Coastal Zone Management Act
(CZMA) requires that all Federal
licensing and permitting actions be
reviewed for consistency with each
approved State coastal zone
management plan. EPA has also
initiated this review.
Part X—Regulatory Flexibility Act

  Section 603 (a) of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 603(a),
provides that "[w]henever an agency is
required by section 553 [of the
Administrative Procedures Act (APA)],
or any other law, to publish general
notice of proposed rulemaking for any
proposed rule," the agency must
conduct an initial regulatory flexibility
analysis for the proposed rule. Section
605 (b) of die RFA provides an
exemption from this requirement for a
proposed rule that the agency head
certifies "will not, if promulgated, have