June 2, 1997
[…] (CZMA) requires that all Federal
licensing and permitting actions be
reviewed for consistency with each
approved State coastal zone
management plan. EPA has also
initiated this review.
Part X—Regulatory Flexibility Act

  Section 603 (a) of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 603(a),
provides that "[w]henever an agency is
required by section 553 [of the
Administrative Procedures Act (APA)],
or any other law, to publish general
notice of proposed rulemaking for any
proposed rule," the agency must
conduct an initial regulatory flexibility
analysis for the proposed rule. Section
605 (b) of die RFA provides an
exemption from this requirement for a
proposed rule that the agency head
certifies "will not, if promulgated, have
                   a significant economic impact on a
                   substantial number of small entities."
                     The Agency takes the position that
                   NPDES general permits are not subject
                   to rulemaking requirements under APA
                   section 553 or any other law. The
                   requirements of APA section 553 apply