Ł33 2 -73001
[…] ways: by changing natural hydrologic
patterns and by elevating pollutant
concentrations and loadings. Storm
water runoff may contain or mobilize
high levels of contaminants, such as
sediment, suspended solids, nutrients,- ,
heavy metals, pathogens, toxins,
oxygen-demanding substances, and
floatables.
(c) EPA strongly encourages
partnerships and the watershed
approach as the management framework
for efficiently, effectively, and
consistently protecting and restoring
. aquatic ecosystems and protecting
public health.
Tribal Role for the CWA Section
402 (p) (6)' Storm Water Program
§ 122.31 As a Tribe, what is my role under
the CWA section 402(p)(6) storm water
program?
As a Tribe you may:
(a) Be authorized to operate the
NPDES program including the storm
water program, after EPA determines
that you "are eligible for treatment in the
same manner asna State under §§ 123.31
through 123.34 of this chapter. (If you
do not have an authorized NPDES
program, EPA generally will implement
the program on your reservation as well
as other Indian country.);
(b) Be classified as an owner or
operator of a regulated small municipal
separate storm sewer system, as defined
in § 122.32, to the extent the population
within the urbanized area of the
reservation is greater than or equal to
1,000 persons. (Designation of your
Tribe as an owner or operator of a small
municipal separate storm sewer system
for purposes of this part is an approach
that is consistent with EPA's 1984
Indian Policy of operating on a
government-to-government basis with
EPA looking to Tribes as the lead
governmental authorities to address
environmental issues on their
reservations as appropriate. If you
operate a separate storm sewer system
that meets the definition of a regulated
small municipal separate storm sewer
system, your reservation would be
subject to the requirements under
§§ 122.33 through 122.35. If you are not
designated as a regulated small
municipal separate storm sewer system,
you may ask EPA to designate you as
such for the purposes of this part. Being
regulated as a small municipal separate
storm sewer system and having coverage
under an NPDES permit may benefit
you by enhancing your ability to
establish and enforce certain
-------
1638
Federal Register / Vol. 63, No. 6 / Friday, January 9, 1998 / Proposed Rules
requirements for facilities that discharge
storm water into your separate storm
sewer system.); or
(c) Be a discharger of storm water
associated with industrial or other
activity under §§ 122.26(b)(14) or
(b) (15), in which case you must meet the
applicable requirements. Within Indian
country, the NPDES permitting
authority generally would be EPA,
unless you are authorized to administer
the NPDES program.'
Municipal Role for the CWA Section
402 (p) (6) Storm Water Program
EXHIBIT 1 TO SL/BPART B.—SUMMARY OF COVERAGE OF SMALL MUNICIPAL SEPARATE STORM SEWER SYSTEMS* UNDER