£33 2 -73001
[…] patterns and by elevating pollutant
 concentrations and loadings. Storm
 water runoff may contain or mobilize
 high levels of contaminants, such as
 sediment, suspended solids, nutrients,- ,
 heavy metals, pathogens, toxins,
 oxygen-demanding substances, and
 floatables.
   (c) EPA strongly encourages
 partnerships and the watershed
 approach as the management framework
 for efficiently, effectively, and
 consistently protecting and restoring
. aquatic ecosystems and protecting
 public health.

 Tribal Role for the CWA Section
 402 (p) (6)' Storm Water Program

 § 122.31  As a Tribe, what is my role under
 the CWA section 402(p)(6) storm water
 program?
   As a Tribe you may:
   (a) Be authorized to operate the
 NPDES program including the storm
 water program, after EPA determines
 that you "are eligible for treatment in the
 same manner asna State under §§ 123.31
 through 123.34 of this chapter. (If you
 do not have an authorized NPDES
 program, EPA generally will implement
 the program on your reservation as well
 as other Indian country.);
   (b) Be classified as an owner or
 operator of a regulated small municipal
 separate storm sewer system, as defined
 in § 122.32, to the extent the population
 within the urbanized area of the
 reservation is greater than or equal to
 1,000 persons. (Designation of your
 Tribe as an owner or operator of a small
 municipal separate storm sewer system
 for purposes of this part is an approach
 that is consistent with EPA's 1984
 Indian Policy of operating on a
 government-to-government basis with
 EPA looking to Tribes as the lead
 governmental authorities to address
 environmental issues on their
 reservations as appropriate. If you
 operate a separate storm sewer system
 that meets the definition of a regulated
 small municipal separate storm sewer
 system, your reservation would be
 subject to the requirements under
 §§ 122.33 through 122.35. If you are not
 designated as a regulated small
 municipal separate storm sewer system,
you may ask EPA to designate you as
 such for the purposes of this part. Being
 regulated as a small municipal separate
 storm sewer system and having coverage
 under an NPDES permit may benefit
you by enhancing your ability to
 establish and enforce certain

-------
1638
Federal Register  /  Vol. 63, No.  6 / Friday, January 9, 1998 / Proposed  Rules
requirements for facilities that discharge
storm water into your separate storm
sewer system.); or
  (c) Be a discharger of storm water
associated with industrial or other
                       activity under §§ 122.26(b)(14) or
                       (b) (15), in which case you must meet the
                       applicable requirements. Within Indian
                       country, the NPDES permitting
                       authority generally would be EPA,
unless you are authorized to administer
the NPDES program.'

Municipal Role for the CWA Section
402 (p) (6) Storm Water Program