33 z •? 100 a,
[…] in accordance with Part 503. Detailed
information on site management is often
obtained through operating plans,
annual reports, and inspections. In some
situations, permitting authorities may
choose to get this information before
issuing a permit. Paragraph (I) has been
added to § 122.21(q)(9)(iii) to emphasize
that the permitting authority can request
other site management information if it
is needed to identify appropriate permit
conditions.
Section 122.21(q)(9)(iv) requests
information that the permitting
authority needs in order to verify
whether the § 503.12(e)(2)(i)
requirement for appliers of bulk sewage
sludge subject to cumulative pollutant
loading rates (CPLRs) has been met. A
cumulative pollutant loading rate, as
defined in § 503.11 (f) is "the maximum
amount of an inorganic pollutant that
can be applied to an area of land." This
information enables EPA to ensure that
the CPLRs are not exceeded when more
than one facility is sending sewage
sludge subject to CPLRs to the same site.
Section 122.21(q)(9)(v) restates the
requirement in existing
§ 501.15 (a) (2) (ix) for information on