Thursday,
[…] an impaired waterbody, any TMDL that
has been established for a pollutant
contained hi the discharger's effluent;
the applicable wasteload allocation
derived for the pollutant under the
TMDL for that discharger; and an
explanation of how permit limits for the
pollutant of concern were derived as
well as how those limits are consistent
with the applicable wasteload
allocation.
EPA interprets its existing regulations
to require this information already.
Specifically, § 124.8(b)(4) requires the
fact sheet to include "a brief summary
of the basis for the draft permit
conditions * * *. " Section 124.7
requires the statement of basis to
"briefly describe the derivation of the
conditions of the draft permit and the
reasons for them* * * ;" Also,
§ 122.44(d)(l)(vii)(B) requires the
permitting authority to ensure that
"effluent limits developed to protect a
narrative water quality criterion, a
numeric water quality criterion, or both,
are consistent with the assumptions and
requirements of any available wasteload