United States
[…] December 1992
  proposed major changes in the operation and maintenance of completed projects.  EAs are usually
  sufficient for projects recommended for approval under the continuing authorities program, including
  small navigation projects, small beach-erosion control projects, and mitigation of shore damage
  attributable to navigation projects; and, for the O&M of other types of projects, changes in environ-
  mental impacts that were not considered in the project EIS or EA.  The selection of a preferred
  alternative for an O&M activity is called the Federal standard.  As defined by 33 CFR 335.7, the
  Federal standard means "the dredged material disposal alternative or alternatives identified by the
  Corps which represent the least costly alternatives consistent with sound engineering practices and
  meeting the environmental standards established by the 404(b)(l) evaluation process or ocean dumping
  criteria."  The selection of the Federal standard differs from that of the NED plan for Civil Works
  projects in that selection of the NED allows for offsetting project costs against benefits related co _:.
  project purpose.