Wednesday
[…] effect of a discharge of fill material.
Furthermore, placement of pilings to
waters of the United States for piers.
wharves, and an individual house on
stilts generally does not have the effect
of a discharge of fill material. All
pilings, however, placed in the
navigable waters of the United States, as
that term is defined in part 329 of this
chapter, require authorization under
section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act
of 1B~99 (see part 322 of'this chapter).
PART 328—DERNTTfON OF WATERS
OF THE UNITED STATES
£. The authority citation for pan 328
continues to read as follows:.
Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1344.
7. Section 328.3(a) is amended by
adding a new paragraph (a)(8) that reads
as follows:
J 328.3 DeflnWom,
• • « • •
• W • * •
(8) Waters of the United States do not
include prior converted cropland.
Notwithstanding the determination of
an area's status as prior converted •
cropland by any other federal agency,
for the purposes of the Clean Water Act,
the final authority regarding Clean
Water Act jurisdiction remains with
EPA.
40 CFR Chapter I—Environmental
Protection Agency
PART 110^-OISCHARGE OF OIL
1. The authority citation for part 110
continues to read as follows:
Authority; 33 U.S.C 1321 (b)f3) and (b)(4)
and 1361(a); 33 U.S.C-1517(m)(3).
2. Section 110.1. definition of
navigable waters, is amended by adding
three new oentences of concluding text
at the end of the definition to read as
follows:
fHO.1 IMinltlofM.
• • • • *
-------
Federal Register / Vol. 58, No. 163 /Wednesday, August 25, 1993 / Rules and Regulations 45037
Navigable waters do not include prior
converted cropland. Notwithstanding
the determination of an area's status as
prior converted cropland by any other
federal agency, for the purposes of the
Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
PART 112—OIL POLLUTION
PREVENTION
1. The authority citation for part 112
continues to read as follows:
Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1251 or sag.
2. Section 112.2{k), definition of
navigable waters, is amended by adding
three new sentences of concluding text
at the end of the definition to read as
follows:
§112J Definitions.
• • • • « *
Navigable waters do not include prior
converted cropland. Notwithstanding
the determination of an area's status as
prior converted cropland by any other
federal-agency, for the purposes of the
Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA. . " -
PART 116—DESIGNATION OF
HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
1. The authority citation for part 116
continues to read as follows:
Authority: 33 U.S.C. 1521 etseq.
2. In § 116.3, the definition of
na\igable waters is amended by adding