December 13, 1996
[…] of NWPs (see 33 CFR 330.5). The NWPs
will no longer appear in the Code of
Federal Regulations (CFR) but will be
published in the Federal Register and
announced, with regional conditions, in
the public notices issued by Corps
district offices, and included on the .
Internet.
We are reissuing all the existing
NWPs; however, several have been
modified, as have several NWP
conditions as published in the Federal
Register (56 FR 59110) on November 22,
1991. Many of the proposed
clarifications are a result of the
modification of the definition of
"discharge of dredged material" at 33
CFR 323.2 (d). as published in the
Federal Register (58 FR 45008) on
August 25, 1993 (i.e.., the excavation
rule). The definition was revised to
include the following language that
clarified which excavation activities are
regulated: "(iii) Any addition, including
any redeposit, of dredged material,
including excavated material, into
waters of the United States which is
incidental to any activity, including
mechanized landclearing, ditching,
channelization, or other excavation"
(See 33 CFR 323.2 (d) for the complete
definition of "discharge of dredged
material").
We are also issuing, in accordance
with the President's Wetlands Plan, two
new NWPs to authorize those additional
regulated activities with minimal
adverse effects that resulted from the
excavation rule!