PROCEEDINGS
[…] The FFCA was enacted in direct response to unsuccessful attempts by states to subject the
federal government to monetary penalties for environmental mismanagement. Various states argued
that existing law waived the government's immunity from penalties. With respect to hazardous waste,
they argued that sweeping language in RCRA holding the government subject to all substantive and
procedural requirements of federal, state, and local laws meant that Congress intended penalties be
assessed when federal agencies violated the law. In particular, they pointed to the language in section
6001 of RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6961) that the federal government
"shall be subject to and comply with all Federal, State, interstate, and local
requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits
or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be
imposed by a court to enforce such relief)... in the same manner, and to the same
extent, as any person is subject to such requirements., ."
Results of the various states' efforts were mixed, but generally negative. The Ninth Circuit
Court of Appeals said no to Washington, in United States v. Washington 872 F2d 874 (Ninth Cir, 1989),
thereby effectively stalling attempts by California (also a Ninth Circuit state) as well.