To that end, Ecology has begun to work with the DOH, county health and planning departments, local building departments, and Indian tribes. Please see Appendix B for a complete copy of Ecology's Seawater Intrusion Policy. 22 ------- Chapter Seven. The Water Right Process Criteria for Evaluating Applications Water Resources employs four criteria in making a water right determination; a right may only be granted when all conditions are met (RCW 90.44.060). • The water desired for appropriation is available. Can the aquifer supply the water required at an acceptable rate? The water is intended for a beneficial use. Beneficial use, as defined in RCW 90.14.031 (2) "shall include, but not be limited to, use for domestic water, irrigation, fish, shellfish, game and other aquatic life, municipal, recreation, industrial water, generation of electric power, and navigation." • The desired water use will not impair existing water rights. Those with existing rights in the area have seniority and must be protected, • The public interest will not be negatively impacted.