This is a good argument for either eliminating exemptions in certain areas, or closing areas to further ground water development. Otherwise, or until this happens, granting a permit in an effort to maintain more direct control is perhaps the preferable option. Finally, the building of exempt wells undermines the coordinated water supply plan of several counties (including Island County) to have larger, more centralized water systems. Growth Management Legislation Growth management legislation, the intent of which is to coordinate land use and water availability, is welcome and overdue. RCW 19.27.097 stipulates that "each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building." This is good as far as it goes, however there is no seawater intrusion provision. In determining potability, at least regarding chloride levels, concentrations below 250 mg/1 typically fulfill this requirement.