EPA-901/9-76-003f
[…] Significantly, the court found that the purpose of the statute
was to furnish a remedy for the injured party.
The case includes extensive discussion of the related issue
of delegation of judicial functions to administrative agencies.
-------
43
An indication of how Connecticut's courts might handle the
civil penalty issue today might be taken from a recent lower court
case, Mobil Oil Corp. v. Killian, 30 Conn. Supp. 87, 301 A 2d 562
(1973), an action to quash a subpoena duces tecum under the State
Anti-Trust Act. Chap. 624, C.iG.S. Section 35-38 of the Act reads:
Civil penalties for violations. In any action instituted
by the attorney general, any individual who has been held
to have violated this chapter shall forfeit and pay to the
state a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars.
The court declined to rule on Section 35-38, since no attempt
had been made to impose a civil penalty and since the validity of
that section would not vitiate the remainder of the act.
The court did state, however, that the legislature could not