United States
[…] emissions are unavoidable. The USEPA and the States hesitate to penalize the
industries and utilities for these unavoidable emissions. However, industries
ana utilities must be in compliance with the emission standards except during
periods of these unavoidable emissions. To achieve this goal of nonpenalty,
the USEPA has established a malfunction policy for periods of unavoidable
excess emissions.
Definition of Malfunction
Before one may develop a malfunction policy, the term, malfunction, has to
be aefined. This have been accomplished by the USEPA in 40 CFR 60.2(q),
definitions section of the Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources,
which defines malfunction as meaning "any sudden and unavoidable failure of
air pollution control equipment or process equipment or a process to operate
in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused entirely or in part by
poor maintenance, careless operation, or any other preventable upset condition
or preventable equipment breakdown shall not be considered malfunctions."
2
-------
It should be noted that excess emissions due to scheduled maintenance are