F A;t. .L- • 2 O O 5
[…] monitoring should be created under
these provisions. The intended effect of
the rule revisions in this proposal is
to focus case-by-case reviews on those
applicable requirements for which we
can identify potential gaps in the
existing monitoring provisions.
Summary of Legal Basis:
Section 502(b)(2) of the Act requires
EPA to promulgate regulations
establishing minimum requirements for
operating permit programs,'including
"[m]onitoring and reporting
requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(2).
Second, section 504(b) authorizes EPA
to prescribe "procedures and methods"
for monitoring "by rule." 42 U.S.C. §
7661c(b). Section 504(b) provides: "The
Administrator may by rule prescribe
procedures and methods for
determining compliance and for
monitoring and analysis of pollutants
regulated under this Act, but
continuous emissions monitoring need
not be required if alternative methods
are available that provide sufficiently
reliable and timely information for
determining compliance. . . ." Other
provisions of title V refer to the
monitoring required in individual
operating permits. Section 504(c) of the
Act, which contains the most detailed
statutory language concerning
monitoring, requires that "[e]ach [title
V permit] shall set forth inspection,
entry, monitoring, compliance
certification, and reporting
requirements to assure compliance with
the permit terms and conditions." 42
U.S.C. § 7661c(c). Section 504(c)
further specifies that "[s]uch
monitoring and reporting requirements
shall conform to any applicable
regulation under [section 504(b)]. . . ."
Section 504(a) more generally requires
that "[e]ach [title V permit] shall
include enforceable emission
limitations and standards, . . . and such
other conditions as are necessary to
assure compliance with applicable
requirements of this Act, including the