United States
[…] the following information:
7-61
-------
Common name, species, and variety of the cover crop to be
established;
Data or information demonstrating that the crop can thrive
and is adapted to the region in which the unit is located;
and
A description of the planting technique and necessary
maintenance activities (e.g., fertilization, irrigation);
and
The minimum percentage of soil cover that will be main-
tained on the closed land treatment unit. Describe the
method that will be used to measure the amount of soil
coverage.
7.8 IGNITABLE OR REACTIVE WASTES
7.8.1 Federal Requirement
Section 270.20(d)(7) states:
(7) If ignitable or reactive wastes will be placed in or
on the treatment zone, an explanation of how the
requirements of §264.281 will be complied with.
Section 264.281 states that the permittee must not apply
ignitable or reactive waste unless:
(a) The waste is immediately incorporated into the soil so
that:
(1) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolution of material
no longer meets the definition of ignitable or reactive