United States
[…] 5.2 DESIGN AND OPERATING REQUIREMENTS
This section provides guidance on the permit application
information requirements related to the design and operating
requirements in §264.221. This section addresses the Part 270
5-4
-------
and Part 264 standards in the order in which they appear. Topics
addressed include the following:
5.2.1 Liner System Design
5.2.2 Liner Exemption Variance
5.2.3 Prevention of Overtopping
5.2.4 Structural Integrity of Dikes
5.2.5 Ground-Water Protection Exemption
5.2.1 Liner System Design
5.2.1.1 The Federal Requirements —
Section 270.17(b) requires that the Part B application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report
describing how the surface impoundment is or
will be designed, constructed, operated, and
maintained to meet the requirements of §264.221.
This submission must address the following
items as specified in §264.221:
(A) The liner system (except for an existing portion of a
surface impoundments)....
Section 264.221(a)(1)-(3) states:
A surface impoundment (except for an existing portion
of a surface impoundment) must have a liner that is
designed, constructed, and installed to prevent any
migration of wastes out of the impoundment to the
adjacent subsurface soil or ground water at any time
during the active life (including the closure period)
of the impoundment. The liner may be constructed of