United States
[…] and below the synthetic liner and specification of the
type of material.
- Characteristics of any clay layer placed beneath the
liner in the final cover (including thickness and
permeability).
The construction plans for the clay layer.
Analysis of surface drainage and discussion of erosion
control.
Installation procedures for each layer of the cover
with emphasis on installation of the synthetic
membrane.
Specifications for the drainage layer including hydraulic
conduct ivity.
5-61
-------
5.6.3 Post-Closure Care of Disposal Impoundments
5.6.3.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 264.228(b) states:
(b) if some waste residues or contaminated materials
are left in place at final closure, the owner or
operator must comply with all post-closure require-
ments contained in §§264.117 - 264.120, including
maintenance and monitoring throughout the post-
closure care period (specified in the permit under
§264.117). The owner or operator must:
(1) Maintain the integrity and effectiveness of the
final cover including making repairs to the cap
as necessary to correct the effects of settling,
subsidence, erosion, or other events;
(2) Maintain and monitor the leak detection system in
accordance with §264.222, where such a system is
present between double liner systems;
(3) Maintain and monitor the ground-water monitoring
system and comply with all other applicable
requirements of Subpart F of this part; and
(4) Prevent run-off from eroding or otherwise damaging
the final cover.
5.6.3.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Post-closure care must be continued for 30 years after the
date of completing closure unless the Regional Administrator
establishes a different period. Post closure care consists of
maintaining the final cover and performing monitoring, and