United States
[…] Plan. The plan should include:
7-64
-------
Name of the waste and chemical composition;
Results of laboratory or field experiments which demon-
strate that when the waste is incorporated into the soil
of the treatment zone, the resulting mixture is no longer
ignitable or reactive;
- Provisions for immediate incorporation of the waste into
the soil of the treatment zone (e.g., subsurface injec-
tion) ; and
Handling procedures and safety precautions for preventing
conditions that may cause the waste to ignite or react.
7.9 INCOMPATIBLE WASTES
7.9.1 Federal Requirement
Section 270.20(d)(8) states:
(8) If incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and mater-
ials, will be placed in or on the same treatment zone, an
explanation of how $264 .282 will be complied with.
Section 264.282 states that:
The owner or operator must not place incompatible wastes
and materials (see Appendix V of this part for examples),
in or on the same treatment zone, unless §264.17(b) is
complied with.
Section 264.17(b) states:
(b) Where specifically required by other Sections of this Part,
the owner or operator of a facility that treats, stores or
disposes ignitable or reactive waste, or mixes incompatible