United States
[…] as part of the treatment demonstration, the unit must first obtain
a treatment or disposal permit. As discussed in Section 7.2, EPA
may issue a short-term permit covering only field testing and/or
laboratory analyses, or a two-phase facility permit covering the
treatment demonstration and facility design, construction, and
maintenance. Alternatively, treatment demonstration field tests
may be conducted at existing land treatment units with interim
7-11
-------
status provided that the field tests are not conducted in a
manner that will lead to a violation of the interim status stan-
dards. Section 270.63 defines the nature of these permits
(short-term or two-phase) and the conditions under which they
will be issued. §270.63 states:
Permits for land treatment demonstrations using field tests
or laboratory analyses.
(a) For the purpose of allowing an owner or operator to meet
the treatment demonstration requirements of §264.272 of
this chapter, the EPA Regional Administrator may issue a
treatment demonstration permit. The permit must contain
only those requirements necessary to meet the standards
in §264.272(c). The permit may be issued either as a
treatment or disposal permit covering only the field
tests, or laboratory analyses, or as a two-phase facility
permit covering the field tests, or laboratory analyses
and design, construction, operation and maintenance of
the land treatment unit.
(1) The EPA Regional Administrator may issue a two-phase
facility permit if he finds that, based on information
submitted in Part B of the application, substantial
although incomplete or inconclusive, information already
exists upon which to base the issuance of a facility
permit.
(2) If the EPA Regional Administrator finds that not enough
information exists upon which he can establish permit
conditions to attempt to provide for compliance with
all of the requirements of Subpart M, he must issue a
treatment demonstration permit covering only the field
tests or laboratory analyses.
(b) If the EPA Regional Administrator finds that a phased
permit may be issued, he will establish, as requirements
in the first phase of the facility permit, conditions
for conducting the field tests or laboratory analyses.
These permit conditions will include design and operating
parameters (including the duration of the tests or
analyses and, in the case of field tests, the horizontal
and vertical dimensions of the treatment zone), monitoring
procedures post-demonstration clean-up activities, and
any other conditions which the Director finds may be
necessary under §264.272(c). The Director will include
conditions in the second phase of the facility permit