United States
[…] tion) ; and
Handling procedures and safety precautions for preventing
conditions that may cause the waste to ignite or react.
7.9 INCOMPATIBLE WASTES
7.9.1 Federal Requirement
Section 270.20(d)(8) states:
(8) If incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and mater-
ials, will be placed in or on the same treatment zone, an
explanation of how $264 .282 will be complied with.
Section 264.282 states that:
The owner or operator must not place incompatible wastes
and materials (see Appendix V of this part for examples),
in or on the same treatment zone, unless §264.17(b) is
complied with.
Section 264.17(b) states:
(b) Where specifically required by other Sections of this Part,
the owner or operator of a facility that treats, stores or
disposes ignitable or reactive waste, or mixes incompatible
waste or incompatible wastes and other materials, must take
precautions to prevent reactions which:
(1) Generate extreme heat or pressure, fire or explosions,
or violent reactions;
(2) Produce uncontrolled toxic mists, fumes, dusts, or gases
in sufficient quantities to threaten human health or the
environment;
(3) Produce uncontrolled flammable fumes or gases in
sufficient quantities to pose a risk of fire or
explosions;
(4) Damage the structural integrity of the device or
facility;
7-65
-------
(5) Through other like means threaten human health or the
environment.
7.9.2 Guidance on Achieving the Part 264 Standard
Information on incompatible wastes and guidance on achieving
the standards specified in §264.282 is available in Hazardous
Waste Land Treatment (2) and Appendix V of the Part 264 regula-
tions.