United States
[…] - Locational determinations relevant to assessing the
potential for leachate migration, such as soil
permeability and attenuative capacities, site geology
and geohydrology.
A demonstration that facility design, locational
aspects, operating practices, closure and post-
closure care plans will prevent the contamination
of surface water and groundwater at any future time.
A suggested attachment to the permit application is Report
Supporting Request for Exemption from Liner Requirement.
5.2.3 Prevention of Overtopping
5.2.3.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(b) requires that the Part B application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the surface impoundment is or will be designed,
constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the
requirements of $264.221. This submission must
address the following items as specified in §264.221:
...(B) Prevention of overtopping:
Section 264.221(c) states:
A surface impoundment must be designed, constructed,
maintained, and operated to prevent overtopping
resulting from normal or abnormal operations,
overfilling, wind and wave action; rainfall;