United States
[…] (2 ft). A
method for evaluating wave height has been presented by the
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation in Design of Small Dams (Chapter VI,
1977) .
At no time may outflow from the surface impoundment be
intentionally released into the environment. Methods for
controlling human error or equipment malfunctions should be
described. The use of emergency spillways and overflow piping,
emergency collection devices, automatic control devices, and
alarm systems is outlined in Reference 3.
5.2.4 Structural Integrity of Dikes
5.2.4.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(b) requires that the Part B Permit Application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the surface impoundment is or will be designed,
constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the
requirements of §264.221. This submission must
address the following items as specified in
§264.221: ...(C) Structural integrity of dikes:
Section 264.221(d) states:
A surface impoundment must have dikes that are
designed, constructed, and maintained with sufficient
structural integrity to prevent massive failure of the
dikes. In ensuring structural integrity, it must not be