United States
[…] address all inspection needs discussed above for synthetic
liners and covers.
Describe procedures, including a quality control program,
for inspecting soil-based and admixed liners and covers
during construction and installation. The applicant
should address all inspection needs discussed above for
soil-based and admixed liners and covers.
Describe procedures for assuring that dike construction
specifications are met (e.g., lift thickness, compaction,
and moisture content of dike materials).
5-41
-------
5.3.2 Monitoring and Inspection During Operation
5.3.2.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 264.226(b) states:
While a surface impoundment is in operation, it
must be inspected weekly and after storms to detect
evidence of any of the following:
(1) Deterioration, malfunctions, or improper operation
of overtopping control systems;
(2) Sudden drops in the level of the impoundment's
contents; and
(3) The presence of liquids in leak detection system,
where installed to comply with §264.222; and
(4) Severe erosion or other signs of deterioration in
dikes or other containment devices.
5.3.2.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Qualified personnel must make weekly inspections of the
surface impoundment while it is in operation. Inspectiooons
should also be made after storms and earthquakes. A detailed
written inspection schedule should be developed and submitted to