United States
[…] analytical results.
Specific areas to be addressed in the permit application
include at least the following:
- Name of the treatment process to be applied to each waste.
- Reference to the literature or to test results indicating
that the process is applicable to the waste and is
effective.
- List of chemicals or other materials to be added to the
wastes.
Operational procedures including analyses of the residue
from the treatment process.
- Recordkeeping procedures.
6-64
-------
6.6 SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR IGNITABLE OR REACTIVE WASTES
6.6.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.18(g) requires that the Part B Application
include:
If ignitable or reactive wastes are to be placed in a
waste pile, an explanation of how the requirements of
§264.256 will be compiled with;
The Facilty Performance Standard 264.256 states:
Ignitable or reactive waste must not be placed in a
waste pile unless:
(a) The waste is treated, rendered, or mixed before or
immediately after placement in the pile so that:
(1) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolution of
material no longer meets the definition of ignitable or
reactive waste under §264.21 or 261.23 of this chapter,
and
(2) Section 264.17(b) is complied with;
(b) The waste is managed in such a way that it is
protected from any material or conditions which may
cause it to ignite or react.
6.6.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
The regulations require the permittee to take precautions to
prevent accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable or reactive
waste and protect the waste from sources of ignition. The
permittee is also required to take precautions in treating,
storing, or disposing of ignitable, reactive or incompatible
waste so that it does not ignite or explode, emit toxic gases,
damage the containment structure or through other like means
threaten human health or the environment.
Section 264.256 prohibits the placement of ignitable or
reactive wastes in a waste pile, unless the waste is made
6-65
-------
non-ignitable or non-reactive, as defined in §§261.21 and 261.23,
while also complying with §264.17(b). In addition, §264.229
allows the placement of ignitable or reactive waste in a waste
pile if the waste is protected from ignition or reaction.
6.6.3 Guidance to Address the Application Information Requirement
The applicant should submit the information defined below.
A suggested attachment to the permit application is Ignitable
and/or Reactive Wastes Management Plan(s).