United States
[…] Structural designs of the collection, conveyance,
and storage facilities, and results of all field
tests to ensure compatibility with soils and foundation
conditions (standard structural design) techniques and
factors of safety, and appropriate field tests should
be used);
A maintenance plan for ensuring the structural
integrity of the collection, conveyance and storage
facilities along with the plan for restoration and
repair in the event of a washout or failure.
6.2.6 Management of Units Associated with Run-On and Run-Off
Control Systems
6.2.6.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.18(c) requires that the Part B Application
information include:
6-40
-------
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the pile is or will be designed, constructed,
operated and maintained to meet the requirements of
§264.251. This submission must address the following
items as specified in §264.251:...
(4) Management of collection and holding units associated
with run-on and run-off control systems;
Facility Standard 264.251(e) states that
Collection and holding facilities (e.g., tanks or
basins) associated with run-on and run-off control
systems must be emptied or otherwise managed expeditiously
after storms to maintain design capacity of the system.
6.2.6.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Section 264.251(e) states that collection and holding
facilities associated with run-on and run-off control systems
must be emptied or otherwise managed expeditiously after storms
to maintain the design capacity of the system. The specified
design capacity is that capacity necessary to collect and control
the water volume resulting from a 24-hour, 25-year storm. The