United States
[…] and results of all field tests to ensure compatibility
with soils and foundation conditions (standard structural
design techniques, safety factors, and appropriate field
tests shall be used).
- A maintenance plan for ensuring the structural integrity
of the collection and conveyance facilities along with a
plan for restoration and repair in the event of a washout
failure.
- To maintain.capacity of the system, a plan for dewatering
any collection or holding facilities associated with run-
on control systems should be prepared.
6.2.5 Control of Run-Off
6.2.5.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.18(c) requires that the Part B Application
information includes:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the pile is or will be designed, constructed,
operated and maintained to meet the requirements of
§264.251. This submission must address the following
items as specified in §264.251:...
6-36
-------
(3) Control of run-off.
Facility Standard 264.251(d) states that to minimize hazards
from run-off of contaminated liquid:
The owner or operator must design, construct, operate,
and maintain a run-off management system to collect and