United States
[…] reactions which: (1) generate extreme heat or pressure,
fire or explosions, or violent reactions; (2) produce
uncontrolled toxic mists, fumes, dusts, or gases in
sufficient quantities to threaten human health or the
environment; (3) produce uncontrolled flammable fumes
or gases in sufficient quantities to pose a risk of
fire or explosion; (4) damage the structural integrity
of the device or facility, and (5) through other like
means threaten human health or the environment.
6.7 SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR INCOMPATIBLE WASTES
6.7.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.18(h) requires that the Part B application
include:
If incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and
materials will be placed in a waste pile, an explanation
of how §264.257 will be complied with;
6-66
-------
Facility Standard 264.257 states:
(a) Incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and
materials, (see Appendix V of this part for examples)
must not be placed in the same pile, unless §264.17(b)
is complied with.
(b) A pile of hazardous waste that is incompatible with
any waste or other material stored nearby in containers,
other piles, open tanks, or surface impoundments must