United States
[…] less than all of the units at the facility may be modified to
include conditions applicable to units that are permitted later.
The five common land treatment, storage or disposal unit
types identified above include surface impoundments, waste piles,
land treatment units, underground injection wells, and landfills.
Surface impoundments may be further divided into three types:
treatment, storage, and disposal. The characteristics of each
of these common unit types as well as certain variants are discussed
below.
3.3.1.1 Surface Impoundment
A surface impoundment is defined in §260.10 as "a facility or
part of a facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-
made excavation, or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials
(although it may be lined with man-made materials), which is
designed to hold an accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes
containing free liquid, and which is not an injection well.
Examples of surface impoundments are holding, storage, settling,
and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons." The Agency interprets
this definition to mean that a surface impoundment will normally
3-19
-------
have a fluid surface, and will contain non-containerized bulk
liquids.
Some basic requirements for surface impoundments are: a
liner system; a design that prevents overtopping; and dikes that