United States
[…] The permit applicant should show, to the extent possible,
the information required by §270.14(c)(2) on the base map noted
below. Section 9.3 of this manual provides guidance on obtaining
this information. As an example, a contour map of the ground-
water table should be presented on the map prepared for
S270.14(b)(19) (use additional copies of this base map if all
the information cannot be presented on one sheet). This map
may also present surficial geologic and soils information.
9.5 DESCRIPTION OF ANY GROUND-WATER CONTAMINATION
9.5.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(c)(4) states:
A description of any plume of contamination that has
entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the
9-39
-------
time that the application is submitted that:
(i) Delineates the extent of the plume on
the topographic map required under paragraph
(a)(19) of this section;
(ii) Identifies the concentration of each
Appendix VIII of Part 261 of this chapter
constituent throughout the plume or identifies
the maximum concentrations of each Appendix
VIII constituent in the plume.
Definitions from §260.10 include:
'Constituent1 or "hazardous waste constituent1
means a constituent which caused the Administrator
to list the hazardous waste in Part 261, Subpart D,
of this chapter, or a constituent listed in Table 1
of §261.24 of this chapter.