United States
[…] Frequency of inspection of the closed facility
and what will be inspected.
Operation of leachate collection and removal system
until leachate is no longer observed.
Maintenance of the final cover (e.g. reestablishing
the vegetative layer, and assessment of subsidence).
Maintenance and monitoring of leak detection system,
groundwater monitoring (frequency and list of
constituents to be monitored).
- Maintenance and inspection of run-on and run-off
controls in order to prevent erosion of and/or
damage to the final cover.
8-58
-------
- Maintenance of surveyed benchmarks used in complying
with §264.309.
8.5 SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR IGNITABLE OR REACTIVE WASTES
8.5.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.21(f) requires that the Part B application
include:
If ignitable or reactive wastes will be landfilled,
an explanation of how the requirements of §264.312
will be complied with;
Facility Standard 264.312 states:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, and in §264.316, ignitable or reactive
waste must not be placed in a landfill, unle.ss
the waste is treated, rendered, or mixed before
or immediately after placement in a landfill so
that: