United States
[…] PARAMETERS ESTABLISHING GROUND-WATER QUALITY
PARAMETER
(UNIT)
Chloride (mg/1)
Iron (mg/D
Manganese (mg/1)
Phenols (ug/1)
Sodium (mg/1)
Sulfate (mg/1)
UPGRADIENT
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
COMMENTS
ill
U)
PARAMETER
(UNIT)
Chloride (mg/1)
Iron (mg/1)
Manganese (mg/1)
Phenols (ug/1)
Sodium (mg/1)
Sulfate (mg/1)
DOWNGRADIENT
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
WELL #
WATER ELEV. (ft)
COMMENTS
-------
9.3 IDENTIFICATION OF UPPERMOST AQUIFER AND ITS CHARACTERISTICS
9.3.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(c)(2) requires:
Identification of the uppermost aquifer and aquifers
hydraulically interconnected beneath the facility
property, including ground-water flow direction and
the basis for such identification (i.e., the
information obtained from hydrogeologic investigations
of the facility area).
Definitions from §260.10 include:
'Aquifer1 means a geologic formation, group of formations
or part of a formation capable of yielding a significant
amount of ground water to wells or springs.
'Uppermost aquifer1 means the geologic formation nearest
the natural ground surface that is an aquifer, as well
as lower aquifers that are hydraulically interconnected
with this aquifer within the facility's property boundary,
9.3.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
The rationale for this requirement is explained in the
preamble (47 FR 32305). EPA will be evaluating the adequacy of
the proposed ground-water monitoring system during the permitting
process. Accurate information about the aquifer(s) beneath the
facility is essential for this evaluation. The information
presented for this requirement will serve as a basis for locating
arid constructing monitoring wells. It is also needed for deter-