United States
[…] 8-36
-------
Structural designs of the collection, conveyance,
and storage facilities, and results of all field
tests to ensure compatibility with soils and;
Foundation conditions (standard structural design
techniques and factors of safety, and appropriate
field tests should be used);
A maintenance plan for ensuring the structural
integrity of the collection, conveyance and
storage facilities along with the plan for restoration
and repair in the event of a washout or failure.
8.2.6 Management of Urn.ts Associated with Run-On and Run-Off
Control Systems
8.2.6.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.21(b) requires that the Part B Application
information include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report
describing how the landfill is or will be designed,
constructed, operated, and maintained to comply with
the requirements of §264.301. This submission must
address the following items as specified in §264.301...
(4) Management of collection and holding facilities
associated with run-on and run-off control
systems...;
Section 264.301(e) states that:
Collection and holding facilities (e.g., tanks or
basins) associated with run-on and run-off control
systems must be emptied or otherwise managed
expeditiously after storms to maintain design capacity
of the system.
8.2.6.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Section 264.301(e) states that collection and holding
facilities associated with run-on and run-off control systems
must be emptied or otherwise managed expeditiously after
storms to maintain the design capacity of the system. The
specified design capacity is that capacity necessary to
8-37
-------
collect and control the water volume resulting from a 24-hour,
25-year storm.