United States
[…] liquids are no longer observed, or otherwise
eliminated. The applicant should identify any
test methods that will be used to determine the
presence or absence of free standing liquids,
unless the applicant provides:
- Documentation that the containers will be very small,
such as an ampule or;
Data demonstrating that the containers are
designed to hold free liquids for use other than
storage, such as battery or capacitor or;
- Information showing that the containers will be
lab packs as defined in §264.316. (Additional
information on lab packs must also be submitted;
see Section 8.9 of this manual.
8.8 SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CONTAINERS
8.8.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.21(i) requires that the Part B application
include:
If containers of hazardous waste are to be landfilled,
an explanation of how the requirements of §§264.315
or 264.316, as applicable, will be complied with.
Section 264.315 states:
Unless they are very small, such as an ampule, containers
must be either:
(a) At least 90 percent full when placed in the
landfill; or
8-66
-------
(b) Crushed, shredded, or similarly reduced in
volume to the maximum practical extent before burial
in the landfill.