United States
[…] necessary. This should also include an estimate of how
long it will take to empty the impoundment, where the
impounded wastes will be placed and the capacities of
on-site units that will be used for containing the
impoundment's contents. Note that on-site units that
are used only to store hazardous wastes under emergency
conditions need not be permitted under RCRA;' however, it
is recommended that they be designed, installed, and
operated in accordance with Part 264 standards.
5.6 CLOSURE AND POST-CLOSURE CARE
5.6.1 Closure of Storage Impoundments
5.6.1.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(g) requires that the application include:
A description of how hazardous waste residues and
contaminanted materials will be removed from the
unit at closure, as required under $264.228(a)(1) .
Section 264 .228(a)(1) states:
At closure, the owner or operator must:
(1) Remove or decontaminate all waste residues,
contaminated containment system components (liners,
etc.) contaminated sub-soils, and structures and
equipment contaminated with waste and leachate,
and manage them as hazardous waste unless §261.3(d)
of this chapter applies;...