United States
[…] the liner can withstand the stresses of periodic waste
removal and replacement including:
— type of and specifications for liner, including
reinforcement
— type of coating(s) to be used to seal the liner
6-52
-------
Equipment to be used, including operating procedures to
minimize liner stress.
Inspection procedures, including frequency, methods, and
documentation.
Contingency plans for liner repair/replacement if cracks
or deterioration are found.
6.3 MONITORING AND INSPECTION
6.3.1 Monitoring and Inspection During Construction, Installation,
and Operation
6.3.1.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.18(e) requires that the Part B Application
include:
A description of how each waste pile, including the
liner and appurtenances for control of run-on and run-
off, will be inspected in order to meet the requirements
of §264.254(a) and (b). This information should be
included in the inspection plan submitted under
270.14(b)(5) of this section. If an exemption is
sought to Subpart F of Part 264 pursuant to §264.253,
describe in the inspection plan how the inspection
requirements of §264.253(a)(3) will be complied with.
The Facility Performance Standard 264.254(a) states:
During construction or installation, liners (except in
the case of existing portions of piles exempt from
§264.251(a) and cover systems (e.g., membranes, sheets,
or coatings) must be inspected for uniformity, damage,
and imperfections (e.g., holes, cracks, thin spots, or
foreign materials). Immediately after construction or
installation:
(1) Synthetic liners and covers must be inspected to
ensure tight seams and joints and the absence of tears,
punctures, or blisters; and
(2) Soil-based and admixed liners and covers must be
inspected for imperfections including lenses, cracks,
channels, root holes, or other structural non-uniformities
that may cause an increase in the permeability of the
liner or cover.
The Facility Performance Standard 264.254(b) states:
6-53
-------
While a waste pile is in operation, it must be inspected
weekly and after storms to detect evidence of any of the
following:
(1) Deterioration, malfunctions, or improper operation
of run-on and run-off control systems;
(2) The presence of liquids in leak detection systems,
where installed to comply with §264.252;
(3) Proper functioning of wind dispersal control systems,
where present; and
(4) The presence of leachate in and proper functioning
of leachate collection and removal systems, where
present.