United States
[…] Locational determinations relevant to assessing the
potential for leachate migration, such as soil
permeabilities and attentuation capacities, site geology
and geohydrology; and
A demonstration that facility design, locational aspects,
and operating practices will prevent the contamination of
surface water and ground water at any future time.
A suggested attachment to the permit application is a Report
Supporting Request for Exemption from Liner and Leachate Collection
and Removal System Requirement.
6-34
-------
6.2.4 Control of Run-On
6.2.4.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.18(c) requires that the Part B Application
information include:
(c) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the pile is or will be designed, constructed,
operated and maintained to meet the requirements of
§264.251. This submission must address the following
items as specified in §264.251:...
(1) Control of run-on.
Facility Standard 264.251(c) states that to minimize the
leachate generation:
The owner or operator must design, construct, operate,
and maintain a run-on control system capable of preventing
flow onto the active portion of the pile during peak