United States
[…] Remedial action plans describing how deterioration of
the final cover will be remedied (e.g., reestablishing
the vegetated layer).
- Frequency with which the monitoring devices will be
sampled and constituents monitored.
The design of run-on controls and the inspection of
these controls in order to prevent erosion of the
final cover.
For further guidance, the applicant is referred to EPA
Publication No. SW-867, Evaluating Cover Systems for Solid and
Hazardous Waste, September 1982, Chapter 4.
5.7 SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR IGNITABLE OR REACTIVE WASTE
5.7.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.17(h) requires that the Part B permit application
include:
If ignitable or reactive wastes are to be placed
in a surface impoundment, an explanation of how
§264.229 will be complied with;
Section 264.229 states:
Ignitable or reactive waste must not be placed in
a surface impoundment, unless:
(a) The waste is treated, rendered, or mixed before or
immediately after placement in the impoundment so
that:
5-63
-------
(1) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolution of
material no longer meets the definition of ignitable
or reactive waste under §261.21 or 261.23 of this