United States
[…] in the application. Guidelines for the data review, reconnaissance,
investigations, engineering analysis, and continued surveillance
of dikes for stability are contained in Section 5.2.4.
The application should include all technical data and
calculations in addition to the qualified, registered engineer's
statement attesting to the stability of the dike. in the case
of new units, a statement from a qualified, registered engineer
should be provided stating that the unit will be certified upon
completion of construction.
5.5 REMOVAL OF IMPOUNDMENT FROM SERVICE
5.5.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.17(f) requires that the permit application
include:
A description of the procedure to be used for removing
a surface impoundment from service, as required under
§264.227(b) and (c). This information should be included
in the contingency plan submitted under paragraph (a)(7)
Section §264.227(a) through (c) state:
(a) A surface impoundment must be removed from service
in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section when:
(1) The level of liquids in the impoundment suddenly
drops and the drop is not known to be caused by