United States
[…] sampled and constituents monitored.
The design of run-on controls and the inspection of
these controls in order to prevent erosion of the
final cover.
For further guidance, the applicant is referred to EPA
Publication No. SW-867, Evaluating Cover Systems for Solid and
Hazardous Waste, September 1982, Chapter 4.
5.7 SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR IGNITABLE OR REACTIVE WASTE
5.7.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.17(h) requires that the Part B permit application
include:
If ignitable or reactive wastes are to be placed
in a surface impoundment, an explanation of how
§264.229 will be complied with;
Section 264.229 states:
Ignitable or reactive waste must not be placed in
a surface impoundment, unless:
(a) The waste is treated, rendered, or mixed before or
immediately after placement in the impoundment so
that:
5-63
-------
(1) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolution of
material no longer meets the definition of ignitable
or reactive waste under §261.21 or 261.23 of this
chapter; and
(2) Section 264.17(b) is complied with; or
(b) The waste is managed in such a way that it is
protected from any material or conditions which
may cause it to ignite or react; or
(c) The surface impoundment is used solely for
emergencies.
5.7.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
The regulations require the permittee to take precautions
to prevent accidental ignition or reaction of ignitable or
reactive wastes and to protect the waste from sources of ignition.
5.7.3 Guidance to Address the Application Information
Requirement
Suggested attachment(s) to the permit application are
Ignitable and/or Reactive Waste Management Plan(s). The applicant
should provide at least the following information:
Description of how ignitable or reactive wastes will
be identified when received at the site (should also
be included in the Waste Analysis Plan).
Description of the procedure for treating or mixing
the ignitable or reactive wastes before or immediately
after placement in the impoundment.
- Results of laboratory or field experiments that demon-
strate that after treatment or mixing and placement
in the impoundment, the reactive or ignitable waste
will be rendered non-reactive or non-ignitable.
Description of how §264.17(b) will be complied with