United States
[…] In addition, land treatment units are dissimilar to other
land disposal units in that they are not designed and operated to
minimize liquid release to ground water (e.g., through the use of
liners). On the contrary, they are open systems that allow
liquids to move out of the unit. Control of the moisture content
within the treatment zone is essential to maintain adequate
treatment. Units for which the design and operation do not allow
for this may be more appropriately evaluated as surface impoundments
3.3.1.3 Waste Piles —
A waste pile is defined in §260.10 as "any non-containerized
accumulation of solid, nonflowing hazardous waste that is used
for treatment or storage." Waste piles may not be used to
intentionally dispose of wastes. If the permittee of a pile
wishes to dispose of wastes, he must apply for a landfill permit
and manage the pile as a landfill. Waste piles are generally
small, and many are in buildings or maintained outside on concrete
or other pads. They are frequently used to accumulate waste
before shipment, treatment, or disposal, and are typically composed
of a single, dry material. The basic requirements (in the Part
264 regulations) for waste piles are: (1) a liner to prevent
migration of wastes out of the pile during the pile's active
3-21
-------
life (with an exemption for existing portions); (2) leachate
collection and removal; (3) control of run-on and run-off; and
(4) removal of wastes at closure.
3.3.1.4 Underground Injection Unit —
Underground injection is defined in §260.10 as "the subsurface
emplacement of fluids through a bored, drilled, or driven well,
or through a dug well, where the depth of the dug well is greater
than the largest surface dimension." Injection well means a
well into which fluids are injected. Septic tanks or cesspools
used to dispose of hazardous waste have been specifically included
in the definition of injection well (See §144.1).
Underground injection wells are regulated under both
RCRA and the Safe Drinking Water Act (through the Underground
Injection Control (UIC) Program). EPA intends to continue
the RCRA Part 267 requirements and the Part 265 interim
status standards for injection wells only until each State
implements its own UIC program or one is implemented for it by
EPA under the Safe Drinking Water Act. Underground injection
wells are not regulated under Part 264. Thus, they will not
be addressed in this manual.
3.3.1.5 Landfill —
A landfill is defined in §260.10 as "a disposal facility or
part of a facility where hazardous waste is placed in or on land
and which is not a land treatment unit, surface impoundment, or
an injection well". Landfills can be readily differentiated
from land treatment units, waste piles and injection wells using
3-22
-------
the descriptions provided above. However, differentiating between