United States
[…] The inspection plan must specify
the frequency of inspections based on the potential of the
liner to deteriorate under the conditions of operation. The
active life of the facility is a consideration when design
and operating requirements for the facility are formulated.
Sections 6.2.1 through 6.2.4 mention the testing requirement
to predict the liner performance under operating conditions.
The results of these tests will give an indication as to the
proper inspection intervals.
6.4 EXEMPTION TO LINER STANDARD AND GROUND-WATER PROTECTION
STANDARD
6.4.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.18(b) states the Part B permit requirement as:
6-61
-------
If an exemption is sought to §264.251 and Subpart F of
Part 264 as provided by §264.250(c), an explanation of
how the requirements of §264.250(c) will be complied
with.
Section 264.250(c) states the facility standard as:
The owner or operator of any waste pile that is inside
or under a structure that provides protection from
precipitation so that neither run-off nor leachate is
generated is not subject to regulation under §264.251
or under Subpart F of this part, provided that:
(1) Liquids or materials containing free liquids are
not placed in the pile;
(2) The pile is protected from surface water run-on by
the structure or in some other manner;
(3) The pile is designed and operated to control
dispersal of the waste by wind, where necessary, by
means other than wetting; and
(4) The pile will not generate leachate through
decomposition or other reactions.
6.4.2 Guidance to Achieve the 264 Standard
If an applicant can demonstrate to the Regional Administrator
that the use of alternate design and operating practices, in
combination with location and waste characteristics, will prevent
the migration of any hazardous constituents into the ground water
or surface water at any future time, an exemption from the liner
and the leachate collection and removal requirements may be issued,
The basis for the exemption is that such requirements become
superfluous if there is no potential threat to ground water or
surface water. Specifically, an exemption from both the liner