United States
[…] he must only show that the background data are compatible with
its use. For alternative techniques, the applicant must describe
the calculation procedure, state all underlying assumptions,
and show that use of the method is consistent with available
data on each monitoring parameter. In some cases, different
statistical techniques will be applied to different monitoring
parameters. In these cases, the applicant must clearly specify
which statistical technique will be applied to each parameter.
9-53
-------
9.7 COMPLIANCE MONITORING PROGRAM
The application information requirements in §270.14(c)(5)
and §270.14(c)(7) are closely related, and are treated together
in this section.
9.7.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(c)(5) states:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
the proposed ground-water monitoring program to be
implemented to meet the requirements of §264.97
Section 270.14(c)(7) indicates that:
If the presence of hazardous constituents has been
detected in the ground water at the point of compliance
at the time of permit application, the owner or operator
must submit sufficient information, supporting data, and
analyses to establish a compliance monitoring program
which meets the requirements of §264.99. The owner or
operator must also submit an engineering feasibility
plan for a corrective action program necessary to meet
the requirements of §264.100, except as provided in
§264.98(h)(5). To demonstrate compliance with §264.99,
the owner or operator must address the following items:
(i) A description of the wastes previously handled
at the facility;
(ii) A characterization of the contaminated ground
water, including concentrations of hazardous constituents;
(iii) A list of hazardous constituents for which
compliance monitoring will be undertaken in accordance
with §264.97 and §264.99;
(iv) Proposed concentration limits for each hazardous
constituent, based on the criteria set forth in §264.94(a),
including a justification for establishing any alternate
concentration limits;
(v) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
the proposed ground-water monitoring system, in accord-
ance with the requirements of §264.97; and
(vi) A description of proposed sampling, analysis
and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in
evaluating ground-water monitoring data.
9-54
-------
Sections 264.94(a), 264.97, 264.99 and 264.100 are too
long to reprint here. The reader should consult the regulations
for the complete text.
9.7.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
The Preamble discussion of the compliance monitoring program