United States
[…] In addition, land treatment units are dissimilar to other



land disposal units in that they are not designed and operated to



minimize liquid release to ground water (e.g., through the use of



liners).  On the contrary, they are open systems that allow



liquids to move out of the unit.  Control of the moisture content



within the treatment zone is essential to maintain adequate



treatment.  Units for which the design and operation do not allow



for this may be more appropriately evaluated as surface impoundments



3.3.1.3  Waste Piles —



     A waste pile is defined in §260.10 as "any non-containerized



accumulation of solid, nonflowing hazardous waste that is used



for treatment or storage."  Waste piles may not be used to



intentionally dispose of wastes.  If the permittee of a pile



wishes to dispose of wastes, he must apply for a landfill permit



and manage the pile as a landfill.  Waste piles are generally