United States
[…] modify the waste physically or chemically to render it less
toxic, less mobile, or otherwise less hazardous (for purposes of
regulation). It may be classified as either a storage (temporary)
or a disposal (permanent) unit. According to the Part 264 standards,
permittees of surface impoundments must, at closure, either
remove or decontaminate all waste residues and soils (i.e., for
storage impoundments), or solidify all remaining wastes and
apply a final cover (i.e., for disposal impoundments).
3.3.1.3 Land Treatment Unit —
A land treatment unit is defined §260.10 as "a facility or
part of a facility at which hazardous waste is applied onto or
incorporated into the soil surface". As provided in Subpart M,
Part 264, a waste must not be land treated unless the hazardous
constituents in the waste can be degraded, transformed or immobilized
in a treatment zone located above the ground-water table.
3-20
-------