United States
[…] requirements in §264.251. Topics discussed include the following:
6.2.1 Liner Performance Standards
6.2.2 Leachate Collection and Removal System
6.2.3 Liner and Leachate Collection System Exemption
6.2.4 Control of Run-On
6.2.5 Control of Run-Off
6.2.6 Management of Units Associated with Run-On and Run-
Off Control Systems
6.2.7 Control of Wind Dispersal
6.2.8 Ground-Water Protection Exemption for Double-Lined
Piles
6.2.9 Ground-Water Protection Exemption for Piles with
Inspectable Liners
6.2.1 Liner Performance Standards
6.2.1.1 The Federal Requirements—
Section 270.18(c) requires that the Part B application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing how
the pile is or will be designed, constructed, operated
and maintained to meet the requirements of §264.251.
This submission must address the following items as
specified in §264.251:
(1) The liner system (except for an existing portion of a
pile). If an exemption from the requirement for a
liner is sought, as provided by §264.251(b), the owner
or operator must submit detailed plans and engineering
and hydrogeologic reports as appropriate, describing
alternate design and operating practices that will, in
conjunction with location aspects, prevent the migration
of any hazardous constituents into the ground water or
surface water at any future time;
6-5
-------
(2) Control of run-on;
(3) Control of run-off;
(4) Management of collection and holding units associated
with run-on and run-off control systems; and
(5) Control of wind dispersal of particulate matter,
where applicable.
Facility Standard 264.251(a)(1) states:
(a) A waste pile (except for an existing portion of a
waste pile) must have:
(1) A liner that is designed, constructed, and installed
to prevent any migration of wastes out of the pile
into the adjacent subsurface soil or ground water or
surface water at any time during the active life
(including the closure period) of the waste pile.
The liner may be constructed of materials that may
allow waste to migrate into the liner itself (but not
into the adjacent subsurface soil or ground water or
surface water) during the active life of the facility.