United States
[…] Include any data supporting the effectiveness of the proposed
measure(s) at the land treatment unit.
7.5.3.5 inspection of Land Treatment Unit —
Submit a schedule for periodic inspections of the land
treatment unit to determine the adequacy of surface water control
7-51
-------
and wind erosion control measures. Also, include the name or
title of the person(s) responsible for conducting inspections, a
list of items to be inspected, procedures for responding to
observed inadequacies, and records for inspection results.
7.6 FOOD-CHAIN CROPS
7.6.1 Federal Requirement
Section 270.20(d)(l through 5) states:
(d) If food-chain crops are to be grown in or on the
treatment zone of the land treatment unit, a description
of how the demonstration required under §264.276(a)
will be conducted including:
(1) Characteristics of the food-chain crop for which the
demonstration will be made;
(2) Characteristics of the waste, treatment zone, and waste
application method and rate to be used in the demonstra-
tion;
(3) Procedures for crop growth, sample collection, sample
analysis, and data evaluation;
(4) Characteristics of the comparison crop including the
location and conditions under which it was or will be
grown.
(5) If food-chain crops are to be grown, and cadmium is
present in the land-treated waste; a description of how
the requirements of §264.276(b) will be complied with.
The corresponding Part 264 technical standard is contained
in §264.276 which states:
The Regional Administrator may allow the growth of
food-chain crops in or on the treatment zone only
if the owner or operator satisfies the conditions of
this section. The Regional Administrator will specify
in the facility permit the specific food-chain crops
which may be grown.
(a)(l) The owner or operator must demonstrate that there is
no substantial risk to human health caused by the growth
of such crops in or on the treatment zone by demonstrat-
ing, prior to the planting of such crops, that hazardous
constituents other than cadmium:
7-52
-------
(i) Will not be transferred to the food or feed portions of
the crop by plant uptake or direct contact, and will not
otherwise be ingested by food-chain animals (e.g., by