United States
[…] and a summary of which data were collected by each
method.
Each of the above elements is discussed in more detail
in the Permit Writer's Guidance Manual for Subpart F, Ground-
Water Protection (Reference 1). EPA has also established
standard methods for determining hydraulic conductivity in
Test Methods for Hydraulic Conductivity, Leachate Conductivity,
and Intrinsic Permeability (see Section 3.0 of this manual).
These test methods should be reviewed before conducting any
field investigations.
9.4 WASTE MANAGEMENT AREA, POINT OF COMPLIANCE, AND WELL
LOCATIONS
9.4.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(b)(19) identifies the type of topographic
map, and map information to be submitted in the permit applica-
tion.
Section 270.14(c)(3) states:
On the topographic map required under para-
graph (b)(19) of this section, a delineation
of the waste management area, the property
boundary, the proposed "point of compliance"
as defined under §264.97 and, to the extent
possible, the information required in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section.
Section 270.14(c)(2) requires the identification of the
uppermost aquifer (see Section 9.3).
Section 264.95(b) describes "waste management area" as:
9-31