United States
[…] liquids or materials with free liquids have been or will
be placed in the waste pile.
- Documentation, details, drawings, and engineering analyses
showing that the waste pile is or will be protected from
run-on or precipitation by a structure or other means.
- Documentation showing that the waste pile has or will have
adequate control and protection against wind erosion and
dispersal.
- Documentation and engineering analyses showing that leachate
generation has not or will not occur through decomposition
or any other reaction.
6.5 TREATMENT OF WASTE
6.5.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.18(f) requires that the Part B application
include:
If treatment is carried out on or in the pile, details
of the process and equipment used, and the nature and
quality of the residuals;
6.5.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
There are no specific 264 standards addressing the manner in
which the waste pile is to be treated.
6.5.3 Guidance to Address the Application Information Requirement
If treatment is carried out on or in the pile, the treatment
program must be carefully researched and designed. A suggested
attachment to the permit application is Waste Treatment Plan.
6-63
-------
The design and operating measures must include all details of the
process and equipment to be used during operation. A thorough
analysis of the wastes in the pile should be made prior to treat-
ment. Field and/or laboratory testing of the treatment wastes
should be carefully documented. The treatment program must ensure