United States
[…] closure care plans will prevent the contamination
of surface water and groundwater at any future time.
A suggested attachment to the permit application is Report
Supporting Request for Exemption from Liner Requirement.
5.2.3 Prevention of Overtopping
5.2.3.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(b) requires that the Part B application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the surface impoundment is or will be designed,
constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the
requirements of $264.221. This submission must
address the following items as specified in §264.221:
...(B) Prevention of overtopping:
Section 264.221(c) states:
A surface impoundment must be designed, constructed,
maintained, and operated to prevent overtopping
resulting from normal or abnormal operations,
overfilling, wind and wave action; rainfall;
run-on; malfunctions of level controllers, alarms,
and other equipment; and human error.
5-24
-------
5.2.3.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
The regulating language reflects the variety of potential
causes of overtopping. Constructing dikes to provide a specified
amount of freeboard above expected levels in the impoundment is
one means of controlling overtopping.