United States
[…] required to verify the analyses used in setting the alternate
concentration limits. Guidance on such additional monitoring
needs is included in Chapters 3 and 8 of Reference 1.
9-68
-------
9.7.3.5 Sampling, Analysis and Statistical Comparison Methods —
The applicant must present a description of the proposed
sampling, analysis and statistical data comparison procedures
to be used in the Compliance Monitoring Program. The required
information is addressed in the discussion of the Detection
Monitoring Program.
9.8 CORRECTIVE ACTION PROGRAM
The application information requirements in §270.14(c)(5)
and §270.14(c)(8) are closely related, and are treated together
in this section.
9.8.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(c)(5) requires:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
the proposed ground-water monitoring program to be
implemented to meet the requirements of §264.97
Section 270.14(c)(8) states that:
If hazardous constituents have been measured in the
ground water which exceed the concentration limits
established under §264.94 Table 1, or if ground-water
monitoring conducted at the time of permit application
under §§265.90-265.94 at the waste boundary indicates
the presence of hazardous constituents from the facility
in ground water over background concentrations, the
owner or operator must submit sufficient information,
supporting data, and analyses to establish a corrective
action program which meets the requirements of §264.100.
However, an owner or operator is not required to submit
information to establish a corrective action program
if he demonstrates to the Regional Administrator that
alternate concentration limits will protect human
health and the environment after considering the
criteria listed in §264.94(b). An owner or operator
who is not required to establish a corrective action
program for this reason must instead submit sufficient
information to establish a compliance monitoring
program which meets the requirements of §264.99 and
9-69
-------
paragraph (c)(7) of this section. To demonstrate
compliance with §264.100, the owner or operator must
address, at a minimum, the following items:
(i) A characterization of the contaminated ground
water, including concentrations of hazardous
const ituents;
(ii) The concentration limit for each hazardous
constituent found in the ground water as set forth
in §264.94;
(iii) Detailed plans and an engineering report
describing the corrective action to he taken; and
(iv) A description of how the ground-water
monitoring program will assess the adequacy of
the corrective action."
The sections of Part 264 referenced in the above text are
too long to reprint here. The reader should consult the regula-
tions for the complete text.
9.8.2 Guidance to Achieve tne Fart 264 Standard
The Preamble discussion of the Corrective Action Program