United States
[…] Topics
addressed include the following:
5.2.1 Liner System Design
5.2.2 Liner Exemption Variance
5.2.3 Prevention of Overtopping
5.2.4 Structural Integrity of Dikes
5.2.5 Ground-Water Protection Exemption
5.2.1 Liner System Design
5.2.1.1 The Federal Requirements —
Section 270.17(b) requires that the Part B application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report
describing how the surface impoundment is or
will be designed, constructed, operated, and
maintained to meet the requirements of §264.221.
This submission must address the following
items as specified in §264.221:
(A) The liner system (except for an existing portion of a
surface impoundments)....
Section 264.221(a)(1)-(3) states:
A surface impoundment (except for an existing portion
of a surface impoundment) must have a liner that is
designed, constructed, and installed to prevent any
migration of wastes out of the impoundment to the
adjacent subsurface soil or ground water at any time
during the active life (including the closure period)
of the impoundment. The liner may be constructed of
materials that may allow wastes to migrate into the
liner (but not into the adjacent subsurface soil or
ground water or surface water) during the active life
of the facility, provided that the impoundment is
closed in accordance with §264.228(a)(1). For
impoundments that will be closed in accordance with
§264.228(a)(2), the liner must be constructed of materials
that can prevent wastes from migrating into the liner
during the active life of the facility.
The liner must be:
5-5
-------
(1) Constructed of materials that have appropriate chemical
properties and sufficient strength and thickness to
prevent failure due to pressure gradients (including
static head and external hydrogeologic forces), physical
contact with the waste or leachate to which they are
exposed, climatic conditions, the stress of installation,
and the stress of daily operation;
(2) Placed upon a foundation or base capable of providing
support to the liner and resistance to pressure gradients
above and below the liner to prevent failure of the
liner due to settlement, compression, or uplift.
(3) Installed to cover all surrounding earth likely to be
in contact with the waste or leachate.
5.2.1.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Section 264.221(a) contains these key points:
It does not require the installation (retrofitting)
of a liner for existing portions of existing
surface impoundments;
It distinguishes between the performance required