United States
[…] absorption of moisture or spontaneous chemical changes
and, when ignited, burns so vigorously and persistently
that it creates a hazard.
(3) It is an ignitable compressed gas as defined in 49 CFR
173.300 and as determined in that regulation or equivalent
test methods approved by the Administrator under
§§ 260.20 and 260.24.
(4) It is an oxidizer as defined in 49 CFR 173.151.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of
ignitability, but is not listed as a hazardous waste in
Subpart D, has the EPA Hazardous Waste number of D001.
Section 261.23 states:
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity
if a representative sample of the waste has any of the
following properties:
(1) It is normally unstable and readily undergoes violent
change without detonating.
(2) It reacts violently with water.
(3) It forms potentially explosive mixtures with water.
(4) When mixed with water, it generates toxic gases, vapors
or fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger
to human health or the environment.
(5) It is a cyanide or sulfide bearing waste which, when
exposed to pH conditions between 2 and 12.5, can generate
toxic gases, vapors or fumes in a quantity sufficient
to present a danger to human health or the environment.
(6) It is capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it
is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated
under confinement.
7-63
-------
(7) It is readily capable of detonation or explosive decom-
position or reaction at standard temperature and pressure
(8) It is a forbidden explosive as defined in 49 CFR 173.51,
or a Class A explosive as defined in 49 of §173.53 or a
Class B explosive as defined in 49 CFR 173.88.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of
reactivity, but is not listed as a hazardous waste in
Subpart D, has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D003.
7.8.2 Guidance on Achieving the Part 264 Standard
Limited information is available on the land treatment of
specific ignitable or reactive wastes. The applicant should
thoroughly evaluate the best design and operating procedures in
the treatment demonstration. Section 264.281 requires that the