United States
[…] The inspection plan should include preparation of a report
summarizing the observations made on the condition and performance
5-44
-------
of the dike system, and listing those items requiring maintenance
or remedial work. This report should become part of the
operating record of the facility. Items that require special
examination in future inspections must be described. Information
on major adverse conditions, potentially adverse conditions, or
questionable conditions should be properly documented.
5.4 Dike Certification by a Qualified Engineer
5.4.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(e) requires that the permit application
include:
A certification by a qualified engineer which
attests to the structural integrity of each dike,
as required under S264.225(c). For new units,
the owner or operator must submit a statement by
a qualified engineer that he will provide such a
certification upon completion of construction in
accordance with plans and specifications;
Section 264.226(c) states:
Prior to the issuance of a permit, and after any
extended period of time (at least six months)
during which the impoundment was not in service,
the owner or operator must obtain a certifcation
from a qualified engineer that the impoundment's