United States
[…] many cases. The applicant should delineate the extent
of the plume on the map prepared under §270.14(b)(19).
The applicant should also attempt to describe the
vertical distribution of the plume through the use of
hydrogeologic cross-sections.
- Except where constituent concentrations are very high
(in the ten ppm or more range), it should be sufficient
to indicate the peak concentrations of each constituent,
rather than assembling isoconcentration contour maps
for each constituent.
9.6 DETECTION MONITORING PROGRAM
The application information requirements in §270.14(c)(5)
and §270.14(c)(6) are closely related, and are treated together
in this section.
9.6.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(c)(5) states:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
the proposed ground-water monitoring program to be
implemented to meet the requirements of §264.97
9-43
-------
Section 270.14(c)(6) indicates that:
If the presence of hazardous constituents has not been
detected in the ground water at the time of permit
application, the owner or operator must submit sufficient
information, supporting data, and analyses to establish
a detection monitoring program which meets the require-
ments of §264.98. This submission must address the
following items as specified under §264.98:
(i) A proposed list of indicator parameters, waste
constituents, or reaction products that can provide a
reliable indication of the presence of hazardous
constituents in the ground water;
(ii) A proposed ground-water monitoring system;
(iii) Background values for each proposed monitoring
parameter or constituent, or procedures to calculate
such values; and
(iv) A description of proposed sampling, analysis
and statistical comparison procedures to be utilized in
evaluating ground-water monitoring data."
Section 264.97 and §264.98 are too long to reprint here.
The reader should consult the regulations at 47 FR 32352 and
32353, respectively.
9.6.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
The Preamble discussions of the detection monitoring program