United States
[…] Recommended sampling methods and analytical procedures are
discussed in Hazardous Waste Land Treatment (1) and Methods of
7-45
-------
Soil Analysis (4). Tabulate the results of soil sampling and
analysis for at least the parameters listed in Table 7-9.
Include a separate table for each soil series and follow the
format of Table 7-9.
Part 4. Depth of Treatment Zone. Specify the vertical
dimensions of the treatment zone in meters below the initial soil
surface and meters above the seasonal high water table.
7.5 DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION, AND MAINTENANCE
7.5.1 Federal Requirement
Section 270.20(c) states that the Part B application must
include:
(c) A description of how the unit is or will be designed,
constructed, operated, and maintained in order to meet
the requirements of S264.273. This submission must
address the following items:
(1) Control of run-on;
(2) Collection and control of run-off;
(3) Minimization of run-off of hazardous constituents from
the treatment zone;
(4) Management of collection and holding facilities
associated with run-on and run-off control systems;
(5) Periodic inspection of the unit. This information
should be included in the inspection plan submitted under
270.14(b)(5);
(6) Control of wind dispersal of particulate matter, if
applicable;
The applicable Part 264 standards are contained in §264.273(b)
through (g) which state:
(b) The owner or operator must design, construct, operate, and
maintain the treatment zone to minimize run-off of hazard-
ous constituents during the active life of the land treat-
ment unit.
7-46
-------