United States
[…] storms for detection of:
— deterioration, malfunction, or improper operation
of run-on and run-off control systems;
— presence of liquids in the leak detection system,
where installed to comply with §264.302;
— proper functioning of wind dispersal control
systems; and
— presence of leachate in and the proper functioning
of leachate collection and removal system, where
present.
Indicate who will conduct these inspections, how the
inspection records will be maintained, and what
conditions will trigger a response.
8.3 CLOSURE
8.3.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.21(e) requires that the Part B application
include:
8-50
-------
(e) Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
the final cover which will be applied to each landfill
or landfill cell at closure in accordance with
§264.310(a). .. This information should be included
in the closure and post closure plans submitted
under 270.14(b)(13).
Section 264.310(a) requires that:
(a) At final closure of the landfill or upon closure of
any cell, the owner or operator must cover the landfill
or cell with a final cover designed and constructed
to:
(1) Provide long-term minimization of migration of
liquids through the closed landfill;