United States
[…] it for immediate operation. The applicant can refer
to Section 8.2.2 for guidance on leachate collection
and removal system design.
- A demonstration that the leachate collection and removal
system above the top liner satisfies the standard in
§264.301(a)(2). The applicant can refer to section 8.2.2
for guidance on collection and removal system design.
A suggested attachment to the permit application is Report
Supporting Request for Exemption from Ground-Water Protection
Requirements for Double-Lined Landfills.
8.2.9 Inspections
8.2.9.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.21(d) requires that the Part B Application
include:
8-44
-------
(i) A description of how each landfill, including the
liner and cover systems, will be inspected in order to
meet the requirements of §264.303 (a) and (b). This
information should be included in the inspection plan
submitted under 270.14(b)(5).
Section 264.303(a) states:
(a) During construction or installation, liners (except
in the case of existing portions of landfills exempt
from §264.221(a) and cover systems (e.g., membranes,
sheets, or coatings) must be inspected for uniformity,
damage, and imperfections (e.g., holes, cracks, thin
spots, or foreign materials). Immediately after
construction or installation:
(1) Synthetic liners and covers must be inspected to
ensure tight seams and joints and the absence of tears,
punctures, or blisters; and
(2) Soil-based and admixed liners and covers must be
inspected for imperfections including lenses, cracks,
channels, root holes, or other structural non-uniformities
that may cause an increase in the permeability of the
liner or cover.
Section 264.303(b) states:
(b) While a landfill is in operation, it must be inspected
weekly and after storms to detect evidence of any of
the following:
(1) Deterioration, malfunctions, or improper operation
of run-on and run-off control systems;
(2) The presence of liquids in leak detection systems,
where installed to comply with §264.302;
(3) Proper functioning of wind dispersal control
systems, where present; and
(4) The presence of leachate in and the proper functioning
of leachate collection and removal systems, where present.