United States
[…] on major adverse conditions, potentially adverse conditions, or
questionable conditions should be properly documented.
5.4 Dike Certification by a Qualified Engineer
5.4.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(e) requires that the permit application
include:
A certification by a qualified engineer which
attests to the structural integrity of each dike,
as required under S264.225(c). For new units,
the owner or operator must submit a statement by
a qualified engineer that he will provide such a
certification upon completion of construction in
accordance with plans and specifications;
Section 264.226(c) states:
Prior to the issuance of a permit, and after any
extended period of time (at least six months)
during which the impoundment was not in service,
the owner or operator must obtain a certifcation
from a qualified engineer that the impoundment's
dike, including that portions of any dike which
provides freeboard, has structural integrity.
The certification must establish, in particular,
that the dike:
(1) Will withstand the stress of the pressure exerted
by the types and amounts of wastes to be placed
in the impoundment; and
(2) Will not fail due to scouring or piping, without
dependence on any liner system included in the
surface impoundment construction.
5-45
-------
5.4.2 Guidance to Achieve to Part 264 Standards
The certification must, at a minimum, cover two aspects
of structural integrity: (1) the force exerted on the dike by
the contents of the impoundment, and (2) the dike's resistance