United States
[…] is Management Plan for Containers.
(a) Documentation that the containers will be very
small, such as an ampule;
(b) Data demonstrating that the containers will be
at least 90 percent full when placed in the
landfill. Also, describe the procedure for
inspection or verification in the Waste Analysis
Plan.
(c) Description of procedure for crushing, shredding,
or similarly reducing the containers in volume to
the maximum practical extent before burial in
the landfill.
8.9 DISPOSAL OF SMALL CONTAINERS IN OVERPACKED DRUMS
(LAB PACKS)
8.9.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.21(1) requires that the Part B application
include:
(ix) If containers of hazardous waste are to be
landfilled, an explanation of how the requirements
of §§264.315 or 264.316, as applicable, will be
complied with.
Section 264.316 states:
Small containers of hazardous waste in over-
packed drums (lab packs) may be placed in a
landfill if the following requirements are met:
(a) Hazardous waste must be packed in non-
leaking inside containers. The inside containers