United States
[…] Supporting Request for Exemption from Ground-Water Protection
Requirements for Double-lined Surface Impoundments.
5.3 MONITORING AND INSPECTION
5.3.1 Monitoring and Inspection During Construction and
Installation
5.3.1.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(d) requires that the Part B Application
include:
A description of how each surface impoundment, including
the liner and cover systems and appurtenances for control
of overtopping, will be inspected in order to meet the
requirements of §264.226(a) and (b). This information
should be included in the inspection plan submitted
under §270 .14(b) (5) ;
Section 264.226(a) states:
construction and installation, liners (except in
case of existing portions of surface impoundments
r\m S 0£ A O "5 1 I a ^ ^ anH r-nvtir- cwc:t- e>m<3 ( a _n . .
(e.g
During
the
exempt from §264.221(a)) and cover systems . .„.,
membranes, sheets, or coatings) must be inspected for
uniformity, damage, and imperfections (e.g., holes,
cracks, thin spots, or foreign materials). Immediately
after construction or installation:
(1) Synthetic liners and covers must be inspected
to ensure tight seams and joints and the absence
of tears, punctures, or blisters; and
5-37
-------
(2) Soil-based and admixed liners and covers must be inspected
for imperfections including lenses, cracks, channels,
root holes, or other structural non-uniformities that
may cause an increase in the permeability of the liner
or cover.
5.3.1.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Synthetic liner and cover systems must be inspected during
construction and installation for uniformity, damage and
imperfections, and after installation to insure tightness of
seams and joints, and absence of tears, punctures, or blisters.
Soil-based and admixed liners and covers must be inspected for
imperfections including lenses, cracks, channels, and root holes
or other structural non-uniformities that may adversely affect
the permeability, strength, or other engineering properties of
the liner or cover. The applicant should consult the EPA
publication on liners (Reference 3) for information on specific
inspection needs and objectives for various liners. Information