United States
[…] described below.
- Test objective. Briefly state the objectives of the test
with respect to evaluating phytotoxicity.
- Test procedures, describe how the field test was designed
and conducted including the information in Table 7-5.
- Test results. Present test results in tables or graphs to
show the concentration of waste or waste constituents that
cause a specified decrease in plant growth or plant
survival.
- Discussion. Explain test data as needed to interpret
test results and draw conclusions.
7.4 LAND TREATMENT PROGRAM
7.4.1 Federal Requirement
Section 270.20(b) states that the Part B permit application
shall include:
(b) A description of a land treatment program, as
required under §264.271. This information must be
submitted with the plans for the treatment demonstration,
and updated following the treatment demonstration. The
land treatment program must address the following items:
(1) The wastes to be land treated;
(2) Design measures and operating practices necessary to
maximize treatment in accordance with §264.273(a)
including:
7-29
-------
(i) Waste application method and rate;
(ii) Measures to control soil pH; (iii) Enhancement of
microbial or chemical reactions;
(iv) Control of moisture content;
(3) Provisions for unsaturated zone monitoring, including:
(i) Sampling equipment, procedures, and frequency;
(ii) Procedures for selecting sampling locations;
iii) Analytical procedures;
(iv) Chain of custody control;
(v) Procedures for establishing background values;
(iv) Statistical methods for interpreting results;
(vi) The justification for any hazardous constituents
recommended for selection as principal hazardous
constituents, in accordance with the criteria for
such selection in §264.278(a);
(4) A list of hazardous constituents reasonably expected to
be in, or derived from, the wastes to be land treated
based on waste analysis performed pursuant to §264.13;
(5) The proposed dimensions of the treatment zone.
As evident above, there are several Part 264 standards upon
which the information requirement is based.
With respect to the land treatment program, the specific
technical standard is contained in §264.271, which states:
(a) An owner or operator subject to this subpart must establish
a land treatment program that is designed to ensure
that hazardous constituents placed in or on the treatment
zone are degraded, transformed, or immobilized within
The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility
permit the elements of the treatment program, including:
(1) The wastes that are capable of being treated at the
unit based on a demonstration under §264.272;
7-30
-------