United States
[…] 9.5.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.14(c)(4) states:
A description of any plume of contamination that has
entered the ground water from a regulated unit at the
9-39
-------
time that the application is submitted that:
(i) Delineates the extent of the plume on
the topographic map required under paragraph
(a)(19) of this section;
(ii) Identifies the concentration of each
Appendix VIII of Part 261 of this chapter
constituent throughout the plume or identifies
the maximum concentrations of each Appendix
VIII constituent in the plume.
Definitions from §260.10 include:
'Constituent1 or "hazardous waste constituent1
means a constituent which caused the Administrator
to list the hazardous waste in Part 261, Subpart D,
of this chapter, or a constituent listed in Table 1
of §261.24 of this chapter.
'Ground water' means water below the land surface
in a zone of saturation.
The reader should consult the regulations for a list
of the constituents contained in Appendix VIII of Part 261.
9.5.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard