United States
[…] The Introduction to the Ground-
Water Protection section of Section 9.0 describes several important
ground-water considerations.
2-4
-------
2.4 CLAIMS OF CONFIDENTIALITY
At the time of submittal, applicants for a RCRA permit may
assert a claim of business confidentiality for proprietary
information included in the application. General EPA regulations
governing claims of confidentiality are found in Title 40 of the
Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR), Part 2. Specific provi-
sions for claims of confidentiality submitted with permit appli-
cations are found in 40 CFR 270.12.
Under 40 CFR 2.201 (Definitions) "business information"
means "...any information which pertains to the interest of any
business, which was developed or acquired by that business, and
(except where the context otherwise requires) which is possessed
by EPA in recorded form".
"Reasons of business confidentiality" include "the concept
of trade secrecy and other related legal concepts which give (or
may give) a business the right to preserve the confidentiality
of business information and to limit its use or disclosure by