United States
[…] intentionally released into the environment. Methods for
controlling human error or equipment malfunctions should be
described. The use of emergency spillways and overflow piping,
emergency collection devices, automatic control devices, and
alarm systems is outlined in Reference 3.
5.2.4 Structural Integrity of Dikes
5.2.4.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(b) requires that the Part B Permit Application
include:
Detailed plans and an engineering report describing
how the surface impoundment is or will be designed,
constructed, operated, and maintained to meet the
requirements of §264.221. This submission must
address the following items as specified in
§264.221: ...(C) Structural integrity of dikes:
Section 264.221(d) states:
A surface impoundment must have dikes that are
designed, constructed, and maintained with sufficient
structural integrity to prevent massive failure of the
dikes. In ensuring structural integrity, it must not be
presumed that the liner system will function without
leakage during the active life of the unit.
5.2.4.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
Dikes must be safe and stable during all phases of
5-27
-------
construction and operation of a surface impoundment. Dikes
are used as parts of surface impoundment facilities that are
partially or completely above ground. Similarly, surface