United States
[…] Option 2 (applicable only to ignitable wastes in
containers).
- If ignitable wastes in containers are landfilled,
a description of how the wastes will be disposed
of so that they are protected from any material
or conditions that may cause them to ignite.
This description should include handling proce-
dures, the daily cover characteristics, and
characteristics of the other wastes disposed
in the same cell.
Additional guidance on the ignitable and reactive waste
information needs is provided in Reference 1.
8.6. SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR INCOMPATIBLE WASTES
8.6.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.21(g) requires that the Part B application
include:
(g) If incompatible wastes, or incompatible
wastes and materials will be landfilled, an
explanation of how §264.313 will be complied
with:
Section 264.313 states:
Incompatible wastes, or incompatible wastes and
materials, (see Appendix V of this part for examples)
must not be placed in the same landfill cell unless
§264.17(b) is complied with.
8.6.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard
The potential dangers from the mixing of incompatible wastes
and materials include extreme heat, fire, explosion, violent