United States
[…] on the treatment zone, an explanation of how the
requirements of §264.281 will be complied with.
Section 264.281 states that the permittee must not apply
ignitable or reactive waste unless:
(a) The waste is immediately incorporated into the soil so
that:
(1) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolution of material
no longer meets the definition of ignitable or reactive
waste under §§261.21 or 261.23 of this chapter; and
(2) Section 264.17(b) is complied with; or
(b) The waste is managed in such a way that it is protected
from any material or conditions which may cause it to
ignite or react.
Section 261.21 states:
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of
ignitability if a representative sample of the waste
has any of the following properties:
(1) It is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing
less than 24 percent alcohol by volume, and has a flash
7-62
-------
point less than 60° C (140° F) , as determined by a
Pensky-Martens Closed Cup Tester, using the test method
specified in ASTM Standard D-93-79, or a Setaflash
Closed Cup Tester, using the test method specified in
ASTM standard D-3278-78, or as determined by an equivalent
test method approved by the Administrator under the
procedures set forth in (§260.20 and 260.21.
(2) It is not a liquid and is capable, under standard
temperature and pressure, of causing fire through friction,
absorption of moisture or spontaneous chemical changes
and, when ignited, burns so vigorously and persistently
that it creates a hazard.
(3) It is an ignitable compressed gas as defined in 49 CFR
173.300 and as determined in that regulation or equivalent
test methods approved by the Administrator under
§§ 260.20 and 260.24.
(4) It is an oxidizer as defined in 49 CFR 173.151.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of
ignitability, but is not listed as a hazardous waste in
Subpart D, has the EPA Hazardous Waste number of D001.
Section 261.23 states:
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity
if a representative sample of the waste has any of the
following properties:
(1) It is normally unstable and readily undergoes violent
change without detonating.
(2) It reacts violently with water.
(3) It forms potentially explosive mixtures with water.
(4) When mixed with water, it generates toxic gases, vapors
or fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger