United States
[…] of wastes. This document, however, should be used with the
caution advised in Section 3.4.3.2 of this Manual.]
If incompatible wastes and/or materials will be stored in the
waste pile, the applicant must describe:
Methods for identifying these wastes as they are received
at the site.
Step-by-step procedures for managing incompatible wastes
or material to prevent undesirable reactions or effects
defined in §264.17(b);
Laboratory or field data demonstrating that incompatible
wastes can be safely managed at the waste pile using the
proposed procedures.
6.8 CLOSURE
6.8.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.18(1) requires that the Part B Application
include:
A description of how hazardous waste residues and
contaminated materials will be removed from the waste
pile at closure, as required under §264.258(a). For
any waste not to be removed from the waste pile upon
closure, the owner or operator must submit detailed
plans and an engineering report describing how §264.310(a)
and (b) will be complied with. This information should
be included in the closure plan and, where applicable,
the post-closure plan submitted under 270.14(b)(13).
Facility Standard 264.258 states:
(a) At closure, the owner or operator must remove or
decontaminate all waste residues, contaminated contain-
ment system components (liners, etc.), contaminated
6-68
-------
subsoils, and structures and equipment contaminated
with waste and leachate, and manage them as hazardous
waste unless §264.3(d) of this chapter applies.