United States
[…] system resemble a leachate collection and removal system.
If the top liner leaks, a leachate collection and removal
system will be present beneath it for immediate operation.
The applicant can refer to Section 8.2.2 for guidance on
leachate collection and and removal system design.
A suggested attachment to the permit application is a Report
Supporting Request for Exemption from Ground-Water Protection
Requirements for Double-lined Surface Impoundments.
5.3 MONITORING AND INSPECTION
5.3.1 Monitoring and Inspection During Construction and
Installation
5.3.1.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(d) requires that the Part B Application
include:
A description of how each surface impoundment, including
the liner and cover systems and appurtenances for control
of overtopping, will be inspected in order to meet the
requirements of §264.226(a) and (b). This information
should be included in the inspection plan submitted
under §270 .14(b) (5) ;
Section 264.226(a) states:
construction and installation, liners (except in
case of existing portions of surface impoundments
r\m S 0£ A O "5 1 I a ^ ^ anH r-nvtir- cwc:t- e>m<3 ( a _n . .
(e.g
During
the
exempt from §264.221(a)) and cover systems . .„.,