United States
[…] before shipment, treatment, or disposal, and are typically composed



of a single, dry material.  The basic requirements (in the Part



264 regulations) for waste piles are: (1) a liner to prevent



migration of wastes out of the pile during the pile's active
                                3-21

-------
life (with an exemption for existing portions);  (2)  leachate



collection and removal; (3) control of run-on and run-off;  and



(4) removal of wastes at closure.



3.3.1.4  Underground Injection Unit  —



     Underground injection is defined in §260.10  as  "the subsurface




emplacement of fluids through a bored, drilled,  or driven well,



or through a dug well, where the depth of the dug well is greater



than the largest surface dimension."  Injection  well means a



well into which fluids are injected.  Septic tanks or cesspools



used to dispose of hazardous waste have been specifically included



in the definition of injection well (See §144.1).



     Underground injection wells are regulated under both



RCRA and the Safe Drinking Water Act (through the Underground



Injection Control (UIC) Program).  EPA intends to continue




the RCRA Part 267 requirements and the Part 265  interim



status standards for injection wells only until  each State



implements its own UIC program or one is implemented for it by



EPA under the Safe Drinking Water Act.   Underground injection



wells are not regulated under Part 264.  Thus, they  will not



be addressed in this manual.



3.3.1.5  Landfill  —



     A landfill is defined in §260.10 as "a disposal facility or



part of a facility where hazardous waste is placed in or on land



and which is not a land treatment unit, surface  impoundment, or



an injection well".  Landfills can be readily differentiated



from land treatment units, waste piles and injection wells using
                                3-22

-------
the descriptions provided above.  However, differentiating between