United States
[…] along the impoundment sides.
5-22
-------
5.2.2 Liner Exemption Variance (Not Applicable to Existing
Portions)
5.2.2.1 The Federal Requirement —
Section 270.17(b)(l) contains the following:
If an exemption from the requirement for a liner
is sought as provided by §264.221(b), submit
detailed plans and engineering and hydrogeologic
reports as appropriate, describing alternate
design and operating practices that will, in
conjunction with location aspects, prevent the
migration of any hazardous constituents into the
ground water or surface water at any future time;
Section 264.221(b) states:
(b) The owner or operator will be exempted from the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section if
the Regional Administrator finds, based on a
demonstration by the owner or operator, that
alternate design and operating practices, together
with location characteristics, will prevent the
migration of any hazardous constituents (see
§264.93) into the ground water or surface water
at any future time. In deciding whether to grant
an exemption, the Regional Administrator will
consider:
(1) The nature and quantity of the wastes;
(2) The proposed alternate design and operation;
(3) The hydrogeologic setting of the facility, including
the attenuative capacity and thickness of the
liners and soils present between the impoundment
and ground water or surface water, and
(4) All other factors which would influence the quality
and mobility of the leachate produced and the
potential for it to migrate to ground water or
surface water.
5.2.2.2 Guidance to Achieve the Part 264 Standard —
The applicant may request a variance from the requirement to
install a liner system on new units or new portions of existing
units by providing a thorough and convincing demonstration that
5-23
-------