United States
[…] This section is divided into ten subsections:
6.1 Waste Description
6.2 Design and Operating Requirements
6.3 Monitoring and Inspection
6-1
-------
6.4 Exemption to Liner Standard and Ground-Water Protection
Standard
6.5 Treatment of Waste
6.6 Special Requirements for Ignitable or Reactive Wastes
6.7 Special Requirements for Incompatible Wastes
6.8 Closure
6.9 References
6.10 Checklist
6.1 WASTE DESCRIPTION
6.1.1 The Federal Requirement
Section 270.18(a) requires that the Part B Application
include:
A list of hazardous waste placed or to be placed in
each waste pile.
A related standard, Section 270.13(j), requires that the
application include:
A specification of the hazardous wastes listed or
designated under 40 CFR Part 261 to be treated, stored,
or disposed at the facility, an estimate of the quantity
of such wastes to be treated, stored, or disposed
annually, and a general description of the processes to
be used for such wastes.
A second related standard, Section 270.14(b)(2), requires
that the application include:
Chemical and physical analyses of the hazardous wastes
to be handled at the facility. At a minimum, these
analyses shall contain all the information which must