The Criteria are used as a: • Set of minimum technical standards with which all Federal and non-Federal solid waste disposal facilities must comply • Means of determining if a solid waste disposal facility is an open dump. The criteria cover eight areas: - Floodplains - Endangered species - Surface water - Ground water - Waste application limits for land used in the production of food chain crops - Disease transmission - Air - Safety. Under each of these areas specific requirements are set. For example, 40 CFR Section 257.3-2 (a) and (b) states that: Facilities or practices shall not cause or contribute to the taking of any endangered or threatened species of plants, fish, or wildlife... (or) result in the destruction or adverse modification of the critical habitat of endangered or threatened species. ------- SECTION II SUBTITLE D OF RCRA - MANAGING SOLID WASTE 11-8 Minimum Technical Standards The Subtitle D Criteria serve as minimum technical standards for solid waste disposal facilities.