EPA/530-SW-86-017
[…] Protection Strategy. SDWA regulations (40 CFR 144.3) state that a USDW is an
aquifer or its portion:
(a)(l) Which supplies any public water system; or
(2) Which contains a sufficient quantity of ground water to
supply a public water system; and
, (i) Currently supplies drinking water for human
consumption; or
(ii) Contains fewer than 10,000 mg/L IDS; and
(b) Which is not an exempted aquifer.
It should be noted that as used in these regulations, "aquifer" refers to
an entire hydrogeologic unit, not only the points at which water is or could
be withdrawn. "Public water system" is defined in 40 CFR 142.2(k) as "a
system for provision to the public of piped water for human consumption, *"if
such system has at least 15 service connections or regularly serves an average
of at least 25 individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year." Per
capita water use varies greatly depending on geographical and seasonal