United States            Solid Waste
[…] materials transportation, Hazardous waste, Intergovernmental



relations, Labeling, Packaging and containers, Penalties,



Recycling, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Waste




treatment and disposal.
Dated:
     . AUG 0 8 1991
                              74

-------

-------
For the reasons set out in the preamble, Title 40, Chapter I,
of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:
PART 261-IDENTIFICATION AND LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
     1.   The authority citation for Part 261 continues to read
as follows:
     Authority:  42 U.S.C.  6905,  6912(a),  6921,  6922,  and
6938.
     2.   In § 261.3 paragraph "(c) (2)(ii)(C)  is added to read
as follows:
S 261.3  Definition of hazardous waste.
     *         *        *         *        *
     (c)       *        *         *
     (2)       *        *         *
     (ii)      *        *         *
     (C)  Nonwastewater residues,  such as slag,  resulting from
high temperature metals recovery (HTMR) processing of K061
waste,  in units identified as rotary kilns, flame reactors,
electric furnaces, plasma arc furnaces, slag reactors, rotary
hearth  furnace/electric furnace combinations or industrial
furnaces  (as defined  in 40 CFR 260.10(6),  (7), and  (12)),
that are disposed  in  Subtitle D units,  provided that  these
residues meet  the  generic exclusion  levels  identified below
for all  constituents, and exhibit no characteristics  of
                              76

-------
hazardous waste.  Testing requirements must be incorporated

in a facility's waste analysis plan or a generator's self-

implementing waste analysis plan; at a minimum, composite

samples of residues must be collected and analyzed quarterly

and/or when the process or operation generating the waste

changes.  The generic exclusion levels are:
                             "(mg/1) Maximum for any single
Constituent                   	composite sample

Antimony	0.063
Arsenic	0.055
Barium	 6.3
Beryllium	0.0063
Cadmium	 0.032
Chromium (total) 	0.33
Lead	0.095
Mercury	0.009
Nickel 	0.63
Selenium	0.16