United States            Solid Waste
[…] wastes, Congress prohibited storage of any waste which is



prohibited from land disposal unless ". . .such storage is



solely for the purpose of the accumulation of such quantities



of hazardous waste as are necessary to facilitate proper



recovery, treatment or disposal" (RCRA section 3004(j)).



B.   Final Rule



     Today's rule revises and  finalizes treatment standards



for K061 nonwastewaters in the high zinc subcategory  (i.e.,



containing equal to or greater than 15% total zinc,



determined at the point of initial generation).   K061 wastes



are defined in 40 CFR 261.32 as  "Emission control dust/sludge



from the primary production of steel in electric furnaces."

-------
Concentration-based treatment standards for K061 high zinc




nonwastewaters are based on the analysis of nonwastewater



slag residues from HTMR processes. (Although these residues




have been commonly referred to as "slag," there is some