Inspect all vehicles prior to departure, and treat those found to be contaminated." ------- A-8 40 CFR §243.202-1(c) "The equipment used in the transportation of solid waste shall be constructed, operated, and maintained in such a manner as to minimize health and safety hazards to the public." 40 CFR §263.20 "A transaporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless it is accompanied by a manifest .... The transporter must deliver the entire quantity of hazardous waste which he has accepted from a generator or a transporter ... [to the designated facility] ...." 40 CFR §263.22 "A transporter of hazardous waste must keep a copy of the manifest ... for a period of three years from the date the hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter." 40 CFR §264.72 "(a) Manifest discrepancies are differences between the quantity or type of hazardous waste designated on the manifest or shipping paper, and the quantity or type of hazardous waste a facility actually receives.