United States
[…] 49 CFR §174.515
"After potassium permanganate is unloaded from a rail car, the car must be
thoroughly cleaned unless the car is used exclusively in the carriage of
potassium permanganate."
49 CFR §174.615
"A rail car which has contained ... [poisonous materials] which show any
evidence of leakage from packages, must be thoroughly cleaned after
unloading before the car is returned to service." "After poisonous
materials are unloaded from a rail car, that car must be thoroughly
cleaned unless the car is used exclusively in the carriage of poisonous
materials."
49 CFR §177.817(c)
"A motor carrier shall mark on the shipping paper ..., if it offers or
delivers a freight container or transport vehicle to a rail carrier for
further transportation; (1) A description of the freight container or
transport vehicle; and (2) The kind of placard affixed to the freight
container or transport vehicle."
49 CFR §177.821
"Any individual container used for the transportation of liquid
nitroglycerin, desensitized liquid nitroglycerin or diethylene glycol
dinitrate, or any boot oused therewith, found in suh a condition as to
permit leakage, shall be discarded and shall not thereafter be repaired