Inspect all vehicles prior to departure, and treat those found to be contaminated." ------- A-8 40 CFR §243.202-1(c) "The equipment used in the transportation of solid waste shall be constructed, operated, and maintained in such a manner as to minimize health and safety hazards to the public." 40 CFR §263.20 "A transaporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless it is accompanied by a manifest .... The transporter must deliver the entire quantity of hazardous waste which he has accepted from a generator or a transporter ... [to the designated facility] ...." 40 CFR §263.22 "A transporter of hazardous waste must keep a copy of the manifest ... for a period of three years from the date the hazardous waste was accepted by the initial transporter." 40 CFR §264.72 "(a) Manifest discrepancies are differences between the quantity or type of hazardous waste designated on the manifest or shipping paper, and the quantity or type of hazardous waste a facility actually receives. Significant discrepancies in quantity are: (1) For bulk waste, variations greater than 10 percent in weight, and (2) for batch waste, any variation in piece count, such as a discrepancy of one drum in a truckload. Significant discrepancies in type are obvious differences which can be discovered by inspection or waste analysis, such as waste solvent substituted for waste acid, or toxic constituents not reported on the manifest or shipping paper. (b) Upon discovering a significant discrepancy, the owner or operator must attempt to reconcile the discrepancy with the waste generator or transporter (e.g., with telephone conversations). If the discrepancy is not resolved within 15 days after receiving the waste, the owner or operator must immediately submit to the Regional Administrator a letter describing the discrepancy and attempts to reconcile it, and a copy of the manifest or shipping paper at issue. 40 CFR §300.63 "... a release should be promptly reported to the NEC. Section 103(a) of CERCLA requires any person in charge of a vessel or facility to immediately notify the [National Response Center] NRG as soon as he has knowledge of a release (other than a federally permitted release) of a