Drugs which have been subjected to conditions which may have adversely affected their identity, strength, quality, or purity shall not be accepted for use." 21 CFR §225.65(a) "Adequate cleanout procedures for all equipment used in the manufacture and distribution of medicated feeds are essential to maintain proper drug potency and avoid unsafe contamination of feeds with drugs. Such procedures may consist of cleaning by physical means, e.g., vacuuming, sweeping, washing, etc." 21 CFR §225.65(b) "All equipment, including that used for storage, processing, mixing, conveying, and distribution that comes in contact with the active drug component, feeds in process, or finished medicated feed shall be subject to all reasonable and effective procedures to prevent unsafe contamination of manufactured feed. The steps used to prevent unsafe contamination of feeds shall include one or more of the following, or other equally effective procedures: (1) Such procedures shall, where appropriate, consist of physical means (vacuuming, sweeping, or washing), flushing, and/or sequential prodiiction of feeds." 21 CFR §226.40(b) "All containers to be used for undiluted drugs, drug components, intermediate mixtures thereof, and Type A medicated article(s) shall be received ... in a manner adequate to avoid ... contamination." ------- A-10 21 CFR §226.40(f) "All adequate procedures