Inspect all vehicles prior to departure, and treat those found to be contaminated." ------- A-8 40 CFR §243.202-1(c) "The equipment used in the transportation of solid waste shall be constructed, operated, and maintained in such a manner as to minimize health and safety hazards to the public." 40 CFR §263.20 "A transaporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless it is accompanied by a manifest .... The transporter must deliver the entire quantity of hazardous waste which he has accepted from a generator or a transporter ... [to the designated facility] ...." 40 CFR §263.22 "A transporter of hazardous waste must keep a copy of the manifest ... for a period of three years from the date