EPA-456/R-03-005
[…] The Environmental Group
petitioners also object that offsets based on allowable emissions are an unlawful construction of
the statutory requirements in CAA 173(c).

     Response:

     The Environmental Group petitioners' objection that there was a procedural error
concerning notice and record concerning offsets from Clean Units based on allowable emissions
is unmerited.  As discussed above, nothing in the proposed rule altered the existing statutory,
regulatory, or policy requirements to obtain offsets.  In fact, the regulations at §51.165(a)(3)(i),
which were unaffected either by the proposed or promulgated rules, provide for emission
reduction credits based on actual or allowable emissions.
                                            58

-------
                                                  Response to Petitions for Reconsideration

    "(3)(i) Each plan shall provide that for sources and modifications subject to any
    preconstruction review program adopted pursuant to this subsection the baseline for
    determining credit for emissions reductions is the emissions limit under the applicable State
    Implementation Plan in effect at the time the application to construct is filed, except that the
    offset baseline shall be the actual emissions of the source from which offset credit is
    obtained where;
    (A) The demonstration of reasonable further progress and attainment of ambient air quality
    standards is based upon the actual emissions of sources located within a designated
    nonattainment area for which the preconstruction review program was adopted; or
    (B) The applicable State Implementation Plan does not contain an emissions limitation for
    that source or source category."  §51.165(a)(3)(i).

    The Environmental Group petitioners have also failed to demonstrate a substantive
criterion for reconsideration concerning generation of emission reduction credits from Clean
Units based on allowable emissions. The final rules provide for generating emission reduction