EPA-456/R-03-005
[…] otherwise required by the Act. While the petitioners indicate that these reductions are not
surplus, we disagree. Only voluntary emission  reductions that reduce emissions below the level
necessary to qualify the emissions unit as a Clean Unit are  creditable. The final rules are
consistent with the statutory requirements in CAA 173(c)(2) that "Emission reductions otherwise
required by this Act shall not be creditable as emissions reductions for purposes of any such
offset requirement."  The final rules at §51.165(a)(3)(i) state that  "Decreases in actual
emissions occurring at a Clean Unit cannot be used as offsets, except as provided in
paragraphs (c)(8) and (d)(10) of this section."  Paragraphs (c)(8) and (d)(10) apply to Clean
Units designated through major NSR and through the comparable-to-LAER process,
respectively, and contain analogous text.

     We further deny the petitioners reconsideration based on any substantive concerns with the