EPA-456/R-03-005
[…] other emission trading programs. Moreover, there is nothing in the final rules that would allow
a source to sell an emissions reduction credit in a manner that is inconsistent with existing
requirements for generation or use of these credits for a specific purpose. On the contrary, EPA

                                          43

-------
                                                  Response to Petitions for Reconsideration

included certain provisions to ensure consistency with existing requirements.  See
§51.165(f)(4)(ii), which states that "At no time...are emissions reductions of a PAL pollutant,
which occur during the PAL effective period, creditable as decreases for purposes of offsets
under paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section unless the level of the PAL is reduced by the amounts of
such emissions reductions and such reductions would be creditable in the absence of the PAL."
The petitioners also may have overlooked 51.165(f)(8)(ii)(A)(2), which provides that "During the
PAL effective period, the plan shall require the reviewing authority to reopen the PAL permit
to...[r]educe the PAL if the owner or operator of the major stationary source creates creditable