EPA-456/R-03-005
[…] for comment that a separate 24-month period for establishing baseline emissions could be used
 for each pollutant.  The EPA never asserted that a single emissions unit can be subject to a
 number of simultaneous yet independent business cycles.

     Response:

     Before the December 21, 2002 rule changes, the definition of "actual emissions " was used
 to establish an emissions unit's baseline.  These previous rules did not define actual emissions in
 terms of all pollutants emitted during the two-year period. For example,
 sections 51.165(a)(l)(xii)(A) and (B) define "actual emissions" in terms of "a pollutant from an
 emissions unit" and "the average rate,  in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted the
pollutant during a two-year period." (Emphasis added.)

     Moreover, it has long been well understood that NSR is a pollutant-specific program.  "The
 criteria  used to determine whether a significant net emissions increase has  occurred from a