EPA-456/R-03-005
[…] had concerns about our established approach to monitoring.  Because the petitioners have failed
to meet this threshold requirement, the request for reconsideration  is denied.

    We note, however, that the Environmental Group petitioners are incorrect when they assert
that the final rules have the effect of allowing a permitting authority to approve any PAL
monitoring approach that the authority deems accurate and scientifically sound, without any
limits on the discretion of a permitting authority.  In fact, the final rules set out criteria that PAL
monitoring must meet. For example, in §51.165(f)(12)(i)(A) the rules require each PAL permit
to "contain enforceable requirements for the monitoring system that accurately determines
plantwide emissions of the PAL pollutant...." and require any monitoring system authorized for
use in the PAL permit to be "based on sound science and meet generally acceptable scientific
procedures for data quality and manipulation." In addition, this paragraph requires that "the