EPA-456/R-03-005
[…] well as the methodology used in obtaining and analyzing the data.

    One commenter stated that since EPA's SEA was based on inadequate data gathering by
EPA, it therefore fails to provide adequate justification for EPA's final actions taken on
December 31,2002, and March 10, 2003.

    One commenter claimed that consideration of environmental impacts of the final rules is
required by the CAA. The purpose of the CAA is "to protect and enhance the quality of the
Nation 's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare." 42 U.S.C. 7401(b)(l); see
also 42 U.S.C. 7470(1) (Congress declared the purpose of the PSD provisions of the CAA to be
"to protect the public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect which in the
Administrator's judgement may reasonably be anticipate[d] to occur from air pollution."). The
requirement that EPA adequately consider the health and environmental impacts of its
regulations flows from this stated legislative purpose.  Furthermore, specific provisions of the