United States
[…] Director, Air and Toxics Division,
            Regions VII, VIII, IX and S

     The EPA has recently received several inquiries regarding
the treatment of emissions from landfills for purposes of major
NSR applicability.  The specific issue raised is whether the
Agency still considers landfills gas emissions which are not
collected to be fugitive for NSR applicability purposes.

     The EPA's NSR regulations define "fugitive emissions" to
mean "those emissions which could not reasonably pass through a
stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent opening"
(40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(x)).  In general, where a facility is not
subject to national standards requiring collection, the technical
question of whether the emissions at a particular site could
"reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other
functionally-equivalent opening" is a factual determination to be
made by the permitting authority, on a case-by-case basis.  In
determining whether emissions could reasonably be collected  (or
if any emissions source could reasonably pass through a stack,
etc.) "reasonableness"  should be construed broadly.  The