,,,,, ^",- -^^S|- \v,^t V V*?- \^s^r*^ ^
[…] First, you must determine the annual average flow rate (using the methods
described in §63.488(e) of subpart U) for each process vent from a batch unit
operation associated with the use of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or
modify the product [§63.1428(d)(l)]
Next, you must add up the annual average flow rates from all individual process
vents from batch unit operations in the PMPU, to obtain the total annual
average flow rate for the combination of process vents associated with the use
of a nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the product [§63.1428(d)(2)]
CFR = (0.00437)(AE)-5.16
In this equation, "CFR" stands for "cutoff flow rate," in standard cubic meters
per minute (scmm). "AE" stands for "Annual TOC or nonepoxide organic HAP
emissions from the combination of process vents from batch unit operations that
are associated with the use of nonepoxide organic HAP to make or modify the
product" in kilograms per year (kg/yr).
How do I determine the group status of my continuous process
vents?
A process vent with all of the following characteristics is a Group 1 continuous process vent.
• It is from a continuous unit operation that is associated with the use of a nonepoxide