United States
[…] (i) The owner or operator of an affected facility with
steam generation capability shall install, calibrate, maintain,
and operate a steam flow meter or a feedwater flow meter; measure
steam (or feedwater) flow in kilograms per hour (or pounds per
hour) on a continuous basis; and record the output of the
monitor. Steam (or feedwater) flow shall be calculated in 4-hour
block arithmetic averages.
(ii) The method included in the "American Society of
Mechanical Engineers Power Test Codes: Test Code for Steam
Generating Units, Power Test Code 4.1 — 1964 (R1991)" section 4
(incorporated by reference, see § 60.17 of subpart A of this
part) shall be used for calculating the steam (or feedwater) flow
required under paragraph (i)(6)(i) of this section. The
recommendations in "American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Interim Supplement 19.5 on Instruments and Apparatus:
Application, Part II of Fluid Meters, 6th edition (1971),"
chapter 4 (incorporated by reference — see § 60.17 of subpart A
of this part) shall be followed for design, construction,
installation, calibration, and use of nozzles and orifices except
as specified in (i)(6)(iii) of this section.
pj/83-09 P-66
-------