United States
[…] (1) Control concentrations of
pollutants discharged but not mass; or
(2) Specify a different specific
technique for adjusting effluent
limitations to account for well injection,
land application, or disposal into
POTWs.
(c) Paragraph (a) of this section does
not alter a discharger's obligation to
meet any more stringent requirements
-------
14174 Federal Register / Vol. 4B. No. 64 / Friday. April 1, 1983 / Rules and Regulations
established under §§ 122.41.122.42.
122.43. and 122.44.
Subpart D—Transfer, Modification,
Revocation and Reissuance, and
Termination of Permits
§ 122.61 Transfer of permits (applicable to
State programs, see § 123.25).
(a) Transfers by modification. Except
as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, a permit may be transferred by
"the permittee to a new owner or
operator only if the permit has been
modified or revoked and reissued (under
§ 122.62(b)(2)), or a minor modification
made (under 5122.63(d)). to identify the
new permittee and incorporate such
other requirements as may be necessary
under CWA.
(b) Automatic transfers. As an
alternative to transfers under paragraph
(a) of this section, any NPDES permit
may be automatically transferred to a
new permittee if:
(1) The current permittee notifies the
Director at least 30 days in advance of
the proposed transfer date in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section:
(2) The notice includes a written
agreement between the existing and
new permittees containing a specific
date for transfer of permit responsibility,
coverage, and liability between them;
and
(3) The Director does not notify the
existing permittee and the proposed new
permittee of his or her intent to modify
or revoke and reissue the permit. A
modification under ths subparagraph
may also be a minor modification under.
§ 122.63. If this notice is not received.
the transfer is effective on the date
specified in the agreement mentioned in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
§ 122.62 Modification or revocation and
reissuance of permits (applicable to State
programs, see § 12&25).
When the Director receives any
information (for example, inspects the
facility, receives information submitted
by the permittee as required in the
permit (see § 122.41), receives a request
for modification or revocation and
reissuance under § 124.5, or conducts a
review of the permit file) he or she may
determine whether or not one or more of
the causes listed in paragraphs (a) and
(b) of this section for modification or
revocation and reissuance or both exist
If cause exists, the Director may modify
or revoke and reissue the permit
accordingly, subject to the limitations of
paragraph (c) of this section, and may
request an updated application if
necessary. When a permit is modified,
only the conditions subject to
modification are reopened. If a permit is
revoked and reissued, the entire permit