United States
[…] information sought to be introduced.
Good cause exists for the introduction of
data available on operation authorized
under § 124.60(a)(2).
§ 124.77 Notice of hearing.
Public notice of the grant of an
evidentiary hearing regarding a permit
shall be given as provided in §124.57(b)
and by mailing a copy to all persons
who commented on the draft permit, -
testified at the public hearing, or
submitted a request for a hearing. Before
the issuance of the notice, the Regional
Administrator shall designate the
Agency trial staff and the members of
the decisional body (as defined in
§124,78). . , . .
§ 124.78 Ex parte communications.
(a) For purposes of this section, the
following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Agency trial staff' means those
Agency employees, whether temporary
or permanent, who have been
designated by the Agency under § 124.77
or § 124.116 as available to investigate.
litigate, and present the evidence.
arguments, and position of the Agency
in the evidentiary hearing or
nonadversary panel hearing.
Appearance as a witness does not
necessarily require a person to be .
designated as a member of the Agency
trial staff:
-------
Federal Register / Vol. 48, No. 64 / Friday. April 1. 1983 / Rules and Regulations 14281
. (2) "Decisional body" means any
Agency employee who is or may
reasonably be expected to be involved
in the decisional process of the
proceeding including the Administrator,