United States
[…] geologic formations or parts of
formations in the inaccessible
subterranean environment for waste
disposal so long as this disposal is
sufficiently removed from groundwater
or surface water resources. There is no
provision in the legislative history or
RCRA sections 3004 (!) and (g) which
states or implies that confining material
is a resource which must not be used for
disposal or cannot be part of an
injection zone.
The legislative history of the 1984
HSWA amendments further indicates
that the statutory term "injection zone"
should match the regulatory definition in
40 CFR 146.3. That provision defines an
injection zone as "a geologic formation.
group of formations, or part of a
formation receiving fluids through a
well". Clearly under this definition
permit writers must use their expertise
and knowledge of local hydrogeology to
determine the size and characteristics of
injection zones. The current regulations
-------
28122 Federal Register / Vol. 53. No. 143 / Tuesday, July 26, 1908 / Rules and Regulations